Results 1 to 5 of 5

Where to mount wideband?

This is a discussion on Where to mount wideband? within the Computer & Tuning forums, part of the LSx Technical Help Section category; I was being stupid and had my LC-1 Wideband too close to the headers and messed something up. Where did ...

  1. #1
    Rice Killa JwMonE99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Myrtle Beach
    Age
    27
    Posts
    5,561

    Black With T-Tops
    96 Z28 M6

    Where to mount wideband?

    I was being stupid and had my LC-1 Wideband too close to the headers and messed something up.
    Where did you guys mount all your stuff?
    Also I have a true duel exhaust with an X pipe and no cats along with electric cut outs.
    Where is the best place to mount the sensor?
    Before I had it on passenger side a few inches after the header.

  2. #2
    Veteran 0rion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    22,520

    98 Formula
    06 duramax

    Quote Originally Posted by JwMonE99 View Post
    I was being stupid and had my LC-1 Wideband too close to the headers and messed something up.
    Where did you guys mount all your stuff?
    Also I have a true duel exhaust with an X pipe and no cats along with electric cut outs.
    Where is the best place to mount the sensor?
    Before I had it on passenger side a few inches after the header.
    that should have been fine.....that's almost exactly where I have mine. What issue did you have with the wideband?

  3. #3
    Rice Killa JwMonE99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Myrtle Beach
    Age
    27
    Posts
    5,561

    Black With T-Tops
    96 Z28 M6

    The wide band was following from where the sensor was and up going up along side the headers into the engine bay.
    The actual LC1 box was just a few inches away from the motor/headers.

  4. #4
    Veteran 0rion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    22,520

    98 Formula
    06 duramax

    ahhh ok. I thought you were talking about the sensor. I have mine mounted at the tunnel brace. Here's the write up when I done mine and it has a picture of where I mounted mine.

    LC-1 install

  5. #5
    Rice Killa JwMonE99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Myrtle Beach
    Age
    27
    Posts
    5,561

    Black With T-Tops
    96 Z28 M6

    Thats exactly what I needed, thanks man

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Question: What wideband
    By 99yellowz28 in forum Computer & Tuning
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-22-2014, 06:06 AM
  2. UMI Torque Arm Mount (Tunnel Mount)
    By Z28boy2000 in forum Parts For Sale / Trade
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-15-2011, 04:28 PM
  3. Wideband?
    By ESBdieselcam in forum General Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-15-2009, 04:16 PM
  4. Need a good T56 (LS1) Stock Tranny mount & Torque arm mount..
    By 1slosnake in forum Parts Wanted / Trade
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-19-2006, 04:04 PM
  5. Need a good T56 (LS1) Stock Tranny mount & Torque arm mount..
    By 1slosnake in forum Parts Wanted / Trade
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-13-2006, 06:24 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •