Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 40

Upgrading HPtuner to Pro???

This is a discussion on Upgrading HPtuner to Pro??? within the Computer & Tuning forums, part of the LSx Technical Help Section category; Has anyone with the standard HPtuner upgraded to the Pro version? I'm wanting to do this and would like some ...

  1. #1
    Moderator Firebirdjones's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    12,552

    Upgrading HPtuner to Pro???

    Has anyone with the standard HPtuner upgraded to the Pro version? I'm wanting to do this and would like some info. I posted on HPtuners site asking about an upgrade but still waiting for a response. I was hoping someone here could lead me in the right direction. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Member marksls1ta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    pikeville, kentucky
    Posts
    701

    black
    1998 trans am

    You will have to send the cable into them and they do it.

    thanks,
    Mark

    KYSpeed.com | FREE SHIPPING & HANDLING | PRICE MATCH | EMAIL

    Kook's | American Racing Headers | Vararam | HallTech | Textralia | SPEC | McLeod | Raptor | Trick Flow | AFR | ECS
    | FAST | APS | TTi | Procharger | RPM Transmission | Comp | DMH | HP Tuners | PFADT | SLP | STS

  3. #3
    Moderator Firebirdjones's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    12,552
    Ah, that's interesting to know. No mention of it on their website. I wonder what the cost is.

  4. #4
    Veteran 0rion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    22,520

    98 Formula
    06 duramax

    hey larry, what happens when you go to their site and click on "order upgrades" like if you were ordering credits? I found in the faq it said to go there for upgrade info to pro but I don't see anything there. I already have the pro though and maybe that's why I don't see anything there

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    285

    Pewter
    2000 Camaro SS

    I done this about 3 years ago. I had to send the cable in and pay the upgrade fee. I cant remember how much it was though.

  6. #6
    Moderator Firebirdjones's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    12,552
    Quote Originally Posted by 0rion View Post
    hey larry, what happens when you go to their site and click on "order upgrades" like if you were ordering credits? I found in the faq it said to go there for upgrade info to pro but I don't see anything there. I already have the pro though and maybe that's why I don't see anything there
    Shucks I don't know,,,,I didn't see "order upgrades" on there. I'll look again as I probably missed it. I'll try it and report back.

  7. #7
    Moderator Firebirdjones's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    12,552
    Well shiznizzle, I am guessing you have to login to the account with your serial number and password to see the upgrade options because I don't see it anywhere otherwise.
    I haven't the slightest clue what so ever what my serial number and passwords are or if I even created an account there at all. This is getting complicated.

  8. #8
    TunedByFrost supporter rel3rd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Baltimore, MD.
    Posts
    723

    Cranberry Red
    1971 Chevelle SS 402

    Quote Originally Posted by Firebirdjones View Post
    Has anyone with the standard HPtuner upgraded to the Pro version? I'm wanting to do this and would like some info. I posted on HPtuners site asking about an upgrade but still waiting for a response. I was hoping someone here could lead me in the right direction. Thanks.
    If you do not mean from the older SERIAL cable setup to the new MPVI PRO w/USB, disregard message below...


    I upgraded mine (from old SERIAL cable to MPVI Pro w/USB cable) roughly two years ago, for $200. That's no longer an option, nor can you even buy credits anymore for the old setup. They don't support, or even repair, the serial setup anymore at all, which sucks...

    You may want to check out this thread:

    http://www.hptuners.com/forum/showthread.php?t=20274

    It says there is no longer an option to "upgrade". That option ended over a year ago. From what I read, you'd have to buy it like a new user for $650.
    2002 Silverado Z71 ECSB HPTuners tuned by yours truly
    2000 Pontiac Trans Am WS6 6.0, 4L80E, Rear mount Turbo, etc...
    webpage: http://www.fquick.com/rel3rd/

  9. #9
    TunedByFrost supporter rel3rd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Baltimore, MD.
    Posts
    723

    Cranberry Red
    1971 Chevelle SS 402

    Quote Originally Posted by Firebirdjones View Post
    Well shiznizzle, I am guessing you have to login to the account with your serial number and password to see the upgrade options because I don't see it anywhere otherwise.
    I haven't the slightest clue what so ever what my serial number and passwords are or if I even created an account there at all. This is getting complicated.
    Your serial number should be right on the "black box". If you have that, and your email address, I am pretty sure they can reset password. If you never set it up, you should be able to start from scratch.

    If you have the STANDARD MPVI setup (not the old serial), then you should be OK.

    I found this:
    How much would it cost to upgrade from the Standard MPVI to the Pro MPVI if I decided to upgrade later?
    $289+shipping

    You should have that option under "ORDER UPGRADES", which as you already found out...doesn't show up unless you are logged in as a customer, using the box's serial number and whatever password you used, or will use.
    Last edited by rel3rd; 12-08-2010 at 08:52 AM.

  10. #10
    Moderator Firebirdjones's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    12,552
    Quote Originally Posted by rel3rd View Post
    If you do not mean from the older SERIAL cable setup to the new MPVI PRO w/USB, disregard message below...


    I upgraded mine (from old SERIAL cable to MPVI Pro w/USB cable) roughly two years ago, for $200. That's no longer an option, nor can you even buy credits anymore for the old setup. They don't support, or even repair, the serial setup anymore at all, which sucks...

    You may want to check out this thread:

    http://www.hptuners.com/forum/showthread.php?t=20274

    It says there is no longer an option to "upgrade". That option ended over a year ago. From what I read, you'd have to buy it like a new user for $650.
    How do I know if I have the SERIAL cable or the MPVI USB cable???

  11. #11
    Veteran 0rion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    22,520

    98 Formula
    06 duramax

    Quote Originally Posted by Firebirdjones View Post
    How do I know if I have the SERIAL cable or the MPVI USB cable???
    serial cable has a 9 pin connector that connects to a serial port on the laptop....a usb has....well.....a usb connector that connects to the laptop.

  12. #12
    Moderator Firebirdjones's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    12,552
    I looked at it,,,,I have a grey and black box, says "HPTuner MPVI" on the front.
    The only numbers I can find on the box are from a very tiny sticker on the back with a 10 digit # 1025xxxxxx

    I don't know if that's the number I should be looking for or not.

  13. #13
    Moderator Firebirdjones's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    12,552
    Quote Originally Posted by 0rion View Post
    serial cable has a 9 pin connector that connects to a serial port on the laptop....a usb has....well.....a usb connector that connects to the laptop.
    One of these days I'll learn all this computer lingo,,,well, maybe not

    Let me go back out again and look, I don't know how it's plugged into the laptop.

  14. #14
    Moderator Firebirdjones's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    12,552
    Well it's definately not a 9 pin connector. It's a tiny little rectangular plug with no pins. I guess that's a USB??

  15. #15
    Veteran 0rion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    22,520

    98 Formula
    06 duramax

    Quote Originally Posted by Firebirdjones View Post
    Well it's definately not a 9 pin connector. It's a tiny little rectangular plug with no pins. I guess that's a USB??
    yep

  16. #16
    TunedByFrost supporter rel3rd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Baltimore, MD.
    Posts
    723

    Cranberry Red
    1971 Chevelle SS 402

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by Firebirdjones View Post
    I looked at it,,,,I have a grey and black box, says "HPTuner MPVI" on the front.
    The only numbers I can find on the box are from a very tiny sticker on the back with a 10 digit # 1025xxxxxx

    I don't know if that's the number I should be looking for or not.
    Well, you're in better shape than someone with the old serial cable...

    That 10 digit number is your serial number. If you never have done so, than you can register on the site. At first I was confused too because the "forum" part of HPTuners site uses a regular/generic type log in with a chosen user name and password, whereas the log in from main page, which allows access to upgrades, tune repository, etc., uses the MPVI serial number and a password. You should be able to simply register, just like a new user would have to do.

    Like I found and quoted above, it looks like $289 for the upgrade for you.

    and don't feel bad, I still think serial is something you put in a bowl and eat with a spoon, lol...

  17. #17
    Moderator Firebirdjones's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    12,552
    Quote Originally Posted by rel3rd View Post
    Well, you're in better shape than someone with the old serial cable...

    That 10 digit number is your serial number. If you never have done so, than you can register on the site. At first I was confused too because the "forum" part of HPTuners site uses a regular/generic type log in with a chosen user name and password, whereas the log in from main page, which allows access to upgrades, tune repository, etc., uses the MPVI serial number and a password. You should be able to simply register, just like a new user would have to do.

    Like I found and quoted above, it looks like $289 for the upgrade for you.

    and don't feel bad, I still think serial is something you put in a bowl and eat with a spoon, lol...
    Ha, you think like me. It's what I have for breakfast.

    Sounds like I can upgrade then. It also sounds like I better do it while I still can.
    I'll try a login and see what happens.

  18. #18
    Moderator Firebirdjones's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    12,552
    Quote Originally Posted by 0rion View Post
    yep
    Cool. God help me if I ever get the wideband to work in conjunction with this tuner. It'll be like starting all over again.

  19. #19
    King 0f n00bz shady milkman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Shepherd, Michigan
    Age
    29
    Posts
    11,775

    blacker than wesleysnipes
    98' trans am

    i have the standard and looked into upgrading it..it comes out to about 200-250..you send in your box and they send you the pro..they need to box to transfer your credits and your vehicles

  20. #20
    Moderator Firebirdjones's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    12,552
    Question:

    Do the tunes you have worked on stay intact??

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. how to use hptuner
    By alexs in forum Computer & Tuning
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-30-2010, 04:07 PM
  2. EFI live Or hptuner?
    By stangslayer98 in forum Computer & Tuning
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 06-20-2008, 11:09 AM
  3. hptuner pro
    By PRDCP in forum Parts Wanted / Trade
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-29-2007, 06:41 AM
  4. looking for hptuner or live
    By joe'sls1 in forum Parts Wanted / Trade
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-01-2006, 02:57 PM
  5. diablo or HPTuner??
    By The Rookie in forum Computer & Tuning
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-18-2006, 01:22 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •