Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 60

Speed Density or Regular MAF Tune?

This is a discussion on Speed Density or Regular MAF Tune? within the Computer & Tuning forums, part of the LSx Technical Help Section category; My 98 TA also has a stand alone IAT my tuner noticed it wasnt working when we tuned it and ...

  1. #21
    Junior Member Dezert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    missouri
    Posts
    29

    Black
    98 TA

    My 98 TA also has a stand alone IAT my tuner noticed it wasnt working when we tuned it and told me to pick up a new 1.

  2. #22
    TunedbyFrost.com Tuner Frost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Richmond VA
    Posts
    2,415

    LS1.com Sponsor
    GM Tuner

    you can't tune a car in SD if the IAT is bad or not connected...

  3. #23
    cutting and welding mark21742's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    mercersburg pa
    Posts
    6,443

    hugger orange
    2004

    Quote Originally Posted by Frost View Post
    you can't tune a car in SD if the IAT is bad or not connected...
    you need the IAT sensor for reference in SD don't you?

    hey Frost, is there any way force the computer into SD without popping a MAF code, or do I have to hook it up to pass MD emissions?
    I calibrated the MAF, but throttle still seems crisper and slightly more power when I run in SD

  4. #24
    Junior Member Dezert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    missouri
    Posts
    29

    Black
    98 TA

    When we programed the car the IAT was reading -40. Thats why he said it wasnt working and I needed to replace it.

  5. #25
    Veteran Hi-Po's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    10,461

    Black
    1999 TA WS.6

    Again, reading the HPtuner forums... Have heard it takes alot of time in VE tables to get it spot on. Compared to MAF. Any truth to this?

  6. #26
    Veteran 0rion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    22,520

    98 Formula
    06 duramax

    Quote Originally Posted by Hi-Po View Post
    Again, reading the HPtuner forums... Have heard it takes alot of time in VE tables to get it spot on. Compared to MAF. Any truth to this?
    yes...sorta. Depends on your set up and how far off you start. It just takes a little more time to hit all the load ranges.

  7. #27
    Veteran Hi-Po's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    10,461

    Black
    1999 TA WS.6

    Damnit, I just want my HPtuner Pro and laptop. I still have the "Low Trac" light coming on and off for no reason. It all started after I bottomed out. The scanner going to be able to help me with any of these sensors? I want to get the HPtuner in before I install my cam that is laying on my floor to see where im at. I have no idea whats up with my "low Trac" light.

    What all is involved in setting up the LC-1 wideband and installing it?

  8. #28
    TJEA Retirement Home Dr.Crash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    U. S And A Greatest country in all of world
    Posts
    3,383

    Stock
    2002 Camaro

    I just got m LC-1 last night, im going to put it in ths weekend. Im really interested with the SD tune. I started to run the histograms and filled up almost all of the boxes up to 4k. now how do i use that infor to adjust for a SD tune?

  9. #29
    Veteran 0rion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    22,520

    98 Formula
    06 duramax

    did you use the wideband data to fill up the cells and did you follow the how to in hptuners to set everything up? It pretty much gives you a step by step on how to do it in the help menu. I think it's under user submitted.

  10. #30
    Veteran 0rion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    22,520

    98 Formula
    06 duramax

    Quote Originally Posted by Hi-Po View Post
    Damnit, I just want my HPtuner Pro and laptop. I still have the "Low Trac" light coming on and off for no reason. It all started after I bottomed out. The scanner going to be able to help me with any of these sensors? I want to get the HPtuner in before I install my cam that is laying on my floor to see where im at. I have no idea whats up with my "low Trac" light.

    What all is involved in setting up the LC-1 wideband and installing it?
    sounds like your low trac light is mechanical...probably a wheel sensor. The LC-1 and hptuners will both have instructions for setting them up. It's fairly straight forward. Just take your time and make sure you have the wires run correctly.

  11. #31
    TJEA Retirement Home Dr.Crash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    U. S And A Greatest country in all of world
    Posts
    3,383

    Stock
    2002 Camaro

    Quote Originally Posted by 0rion View Post
    did you use the wideband data to fill up the cells and did you follow the how to in hptuners to set everything up? It pretty much gives you a step by step on how to do it in the help menu. I think it's under user submitted.
    No i havent installed the WB yet, but i will this weekend then do it again. how high should i go (rpm's) with the histograms?

  12. #32
    Veteran 0rion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    22,520

    98 Formula
    06 duramax

    if you're open loop speed density you can fill the entire ve table up so go to your shift points if you like. Just take some time and read that how to before diving in. You'll want to add some to your ve initially to make sure you have a cushion there so you don't go lean. That how to is really good and easy to follow in there. It'll tell you exactly how to set the car up to tune the ve. Just take small steps until you get the hang of everything though...don't just jump in and start making huge adjustments. Get comfortable with it first.

  13. #33
    TJEA Retirement Home Dr.Crash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    U. S And A Greatest country in all of world
    Posts
    3,383

    Stock
    2002 Camaro

    Quote Originally Posted by 0rion View Post
    if you're open loop speed density you can fill the entire ve table up so go to your shift points if you like. Just take some time and read that how to before diving in. You'll want to add some to your ve initially to make sure you have a cushion there so you don't go lean. That how to is really good and easy to follow in there. It'll tell you exactly how to set the car up to tune the ve. Just take small steps until you get the hang of everything though...don't just jump in and start making huge adjustments. Get comfortable with it first.
    ya i like baby steps

  14. #34
    Veteran Hi-Po's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    10,461

    Black
    1999 TA WS.6

    I will for sure be spending much time away from the GF and reading/studying that "how to". When I had my car up on jack stands the other night I made the very bad realization that my TQ arm is TOUCHING my after market tranny cross member.

  15. #35
    TJEA Retirement Home Dr.Crash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    U. S And A Greatest country in all of world
    Posts
    3,383

    Stock
    2002 Camaro

    Quote Originally Posted by Hi-Po View Post
    I will for sure be spending much time away from the GF and reading/studying that "how to". When I had my car up on jack stands the other night I made the very bad realization that my TQ arm is TOUCHING my after market tranny cross member.
    mine was hitting my drive shaft loop, so i took it off. is your tq arm aftermarket or stock?

  16. #36
    Veteran Hi-Po's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    10,461

    Black
    1999 TA WS.6

    Quote Originally Posted by Dr.Crash View Post
    mine was hitting my drive shaft loop, so i took it off. is your tq arm aftermarket or stock?
    Aftermarket

  17. #37
    TJEA Retirement Home Dr.Crash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    U. S And A Greatest country in all of world
    Posts
    3,383

    Stock
    2002 Camaro

    Quote Originally Posted by Hi-Po View Post
    Aftermarket
    are they from the same company (BMR, UMI)?

  18. #38
    TunedbyFrost.com Tuner Frost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Richmond VA
    Posts
    2,415

    LS1.com Sponsor
    GM Tuner

    Quote Originally Posted by Hi-Po View Post
    Again, reading the HPtuner forums... Have heard it takes alot of time in VE tables to get it spot on. Compared to MAF. Any truth to this?
    If you have a handle on the process it doesn't take very long.

  19. #39
    Veteran Hi-Po's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    10,461

    Black
    1999 TA WS.6

    I just got my HPtuners!!!!!!! Sadly, I have no damn laptop to hook it up with yet!!!! Hoping friday I will have it!!! Im excited.

    I hope I can get a handle on the process Frost. After all, thats why I spent all this money, so I can tune my car myself... save some cash (in the long run) and have the satisfaction of doing it myself.

  20. #40
    Veteran 0rion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    22,520

    98 Formula
    06 duramax

    it really becomes another hobby.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. 1 Bar Speed Density tune
    By kogelch in forum GM Trucks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-19-2012, 06:07 PM
  2. speed density or maf tune
    By 65ls1 in forum Forced Induction
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 12-21-2007, 06:10 AM
  3. Needing a Tune Speed Density or Maf ?
    By blewbyu in forum Computer & Tuning
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-27-2007, 09:25 AM
  4. Finally going Speed Density Tune Only...
    By HUGGER ORANGE SS in forum Rocky Mountain Members
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 10-10-2007, 03:19 PM
  5. MAF VS Speed Density Tune!
    By phoenix1987 in forum Computer & Tuning
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-24-2007, 07:20 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •