Results 1 to 16 of 16

Question about PLX Wideband

This is a discussion on Question about PLX Wideband within the Computer & Tuning forums, part of the LSx Technical Help Section category; Hey, i got a pretty nice deal on a used PLX Wideband device set up, and now i was wondering ...

  1. #1
    Junior Member askkmb's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Mexiko
    Posts
    70

    Black
    2003 Silverado SS

    Question about PLX Wideband

    Hey, i got a pretty nice deal on a used PLX Wideband device set up, and now i was wondering if i could install it into one vehicle and reinstall easily into another vehicle, considering i want to tune multiple vehicles with it. Anyone has one of those or has some experience with them? Any suggestions are welcome!

    Thanks, Albert.

  2. #2
    Moderator Firebirdjones's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    12,552
    Never heard of PLX. Is that some sort of small gauge or something?

    I use the Innovative wideband that moves from vehicle to vehicle easily, designed to be portable and logs/records graphs etc....as I also tune multiple vehicles.

    I imagine a small gauge pod would do the same thing if you wanted, so long as you have a bung welded in each car. Just couldn't download any data with it.

  3. #3
    Junior Member askkmb's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Mexiko
    Posts
    70

    Black
    2003 Silverado SS

    I dont know much about the one you are using but i know its very similar. I have never used a wideband gauge before and i dont know which one to get but i did some research and i think ill get this one because i can buy a used one in like new condition.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    pajeff02's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Mansfield, PA
    Posts
    21,576

    Black & Blue
    '02 WS.6 / '07 Suburban

    Same setup as FBJ here. Not sure what the PLX is. Only issue would be calibration, which you should do anyway when you go to use it on a vehicle.

  5. #5
    Junior Member askkmb's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Mexiko
    Posts
    70

    Black
    2003 Silverado SS

    Sorry but what do you mean by "calibration"?

  6. #6
    Moderator Firebirdjones's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    12,552
    Jeff is talking about the Innovative having the ability to do a fresh air recalibration before every use. It takes a reading to recalibrate before the sensor is installed.

    I'm thinking (and Jeff correct me if I'm wrong) that the gauge pod setups (if that's what this PLX is) don't or can't do this, so for tuning purposes it may not be as accurate. They are designed to just run in the car permanently. Can't answer that for certain since I've never owned this style.

  7. #7
    COTM July '09
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Annapolis, MD
    Posts
    1,111

    BLK/BLK w/CGM Stripes
    2010 Camaro 2SS/M6

    I've installed one before, and it was a permanent mount. However, it's pretty neat with the upgrade devices you can get it so it can read different parameters etc and set up custom read outs and stuff.
    Innovate is the device to go with if you want to tune multiple cars
    I like work. It fascinates me. I can sit and look at it for hours.

    My Cardomain Site My Fquick site Custom Installs

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    pajeff02's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Mansfield, PA
    Posts
    21,576

    Black & Blue
    '02 WS.6 / '07 Suburban

    Both the standard gauge and handheld units from Innovate can be calibrated.

  9. #9
    Junior Member askkmb's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Mexiko
    Posts
    70

    Black
    2003 Silverado SS

    Okay thank you for everyone's comment/answer. Let me see which one i'll get then, but thinking about getting the innovate.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator
    pajeff02's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Mansfield, PA
    Posts
    21,576

    Black & Blue
    '02 WS.6 / '07 Suburban

    I like my LM-2 handheld setup from Innovate. The LC-1 gauge... I gave that away and replaced it with an Autometer unit.

  11. #11
    Veteran 0rion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    22,519

    98 Formula
    06 duramax

    I have no first hand experience with PLX but I've read good things about them. They advertise "no calibration needed" on their wideband kits. They do that by reading the calibration resistor in the bosch sensor that innovate doesn't read. My personal opinion is I would like to be able to calibrate it myself to account for sensor wear but no science to that....just personal preference. As far as moving it around IMO if you get one meant to be a hard wire install it'll be a pain in the ass to make it portable but you could do it. Both innovate and plx offer portable widebands ( LM-2 and M-300).

  12. #12
    Junior Member askkmb's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Mexiko
    Posts
    70

    Black
    2003 Silverado SS

    Thank you for commenting. Okay so how about the HPT, it does hace a little plug at the side of it and for what is it? Isn't it for connecting a wideband or something? How exactly does that work? Sorry for all the questions, but im pretty new to tuning and stuff like that.

  13. #13
    Super Moderator
    pajeff02's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Mansfield, PA
    Posts
    21,576

    Black & Blue
    '02 WS.6 / '07 Suburban

    There is a wiring block on the interface that allows you to wire in the analog output from a wide band. You have to create a PID for it and define its function.

  14. #14
    Junior Member askkmb's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Mexiko
    Posts
    70

    Black
    2003 Silverado SS

    Thanks for the input. Let me see which one ill get then.

  15. #15
    Veteran 0rion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    22,519

    98 Formula
    06 duramax

    Quote Originally Posted by pajeff02 View Post
    There is a wiring block on the interface that allows you to wire in the analog output from a wide band. You have to create a PID for it and define its function.
    technically you're right but most wideband's already have a pid defined......I've found that you still have to adjust the voltage offset on them though. I've yet to just plug and go with a wideband...the offset has always needed to be adjusted.

  16. #16
    Junior Member askkmb's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Mexiko
    Posts
    70

    Black
    2003 Silverado SS

    Well, thank you everyone for their respond.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Question: What wideband
    By 99yellowz28 in forum Computer & Tuning
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-22-2014, 06:06 AM
  2. wideband o2 question
    By ws6race in forum Computer & Tuning
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 05-12-2011, 04:25 AM
  3. Wideband?
    By ESBdieselcam in forum General Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-15-2009, 04:16 PM
  4. Wideband O2 Question
    By redss454 in forum Computer & Tuning
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-15-2007, 09:44 PM
  5. Wideband is Here!
    By Ed Blown Vert in forum Western Members
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 12-08-2005, 01:40 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •