Results 1 to 7 of 7

Performance mode switch

This is a discussion on Performance mode switch within the Computer & Tuning forums, part of the LSx Technical Help Section category; Has anyone ever installed a switch where the TCS switch would be to switch from normal to performance mode? Or ...

  1. #1
    Member jag42420's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Kentucky
    Age
    43
    Posts
    525

    Silver
    2002 WS6 Trans Am

    Performance mode switch

    Has anyone ever installed a switch where the TCS switch would be to switch from normal to performance mode? Or I guess for that matter, a switch anywhere else? I'd love to hear some input as to whether it is worth it or not. I'm thinking of tuning the normal mode to be less aggressive, more for mileage, and the performance mode to be more aggressive.
    2002 WS6 Trans Am, A4, SLP lid, P&P TB, 3500 stall, 24K GVW tranny cooler, HPTuners, Pacesetter LTs, Bassani dual exhaust with 'x' crossover, coolant bypass, sealed airbox to hood.

    http://www.cardomain.com/id/jag42420

  2. #2
    Senior Member Zboner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    cincinnati/northern ky
    Age
    31
    Posts
    9,045

    Black
    99 SS

    u can install a switch pretty much anywhere, i have 2 "switches" on mine. just drill a hole where you want it, or mount it under the dash or something.

  3. #3
    Member jag42420's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Kentucky
    Age
    43
    Posts
    525

    Silver
    2002 WS6 Trans Am

    I think I'm going to use the stock TCS location (as I don't have TCS), but what I'd really like to know is if anyone else has ever used the dual tunes like that before and if it's worth the hassle?

  4. #4
    Senior Member mrr23's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    orlando, fl
    Posts
    7,134

    dark bowling green
    2000 corvette

    the performance mode switch just makes an auto transmission shift firmer.

  5. #5
    Member jag42420's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Kentucky
    Age
    43
    Posts
    525

    Silver
    2002 WS6 Trans Am

    Well hell, I'd just as soon keep firm shifts all the time... I just checked my tune and you're right. Guess I never paid attention. I've been too busy reading up the how tos, but not the whats...

  6. #6
    Veteran 0rion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    22,520

    98 Formula
    06 duramax

    with the short write times HPtuners has it wouldn't take long to flash a track tune so theoretically you could have 2 tunes and just have one for the track and have one for the street.

  7. #7
    Member jag42420's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Kentucky
    Age
    43
    Posts
    525

    Silver
    2002 WS6 Trans Am

    Quote Originally Posted by 0rion View Post
    with the short write times HPtuners has it wouldn't take long to flash a track tune so theoretically you could have 2 tunes and just have one for the track and have one for the street.
    That's what I'm doing now, but I was hoping to not have to have the laptop in the car. Oh well, it was a thought.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. performance mode/torque converter
    By MotorDogStar in forum Firebird / WS6
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-09-2009, 10:14 PM
  2. performance mode?
    By richard head in forum Computer & Tuning
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 08-30-2007, 09:00 PM
  3. performance mode switch?
    By NE98LS1 in forum Automatic Transmission
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 09-10-2006, 09:19 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •