Results 1 to 12 of 12
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By Firebirdjones

Need retune after installing a stall??

This is a discussion on Need retune after installing a stall?? within the Computer & Tuning forums, part of the LSx Technical Help Section category; If I was to go get my car tuned before installing a torque converter would I have to get it ...

  1. #1
    Renns badboy10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Eagle Pass, Austin TX
    Age
    27
    Posts
    83

    Pewter
    2002 Camaro SS

    Need retune after installing a stall??

    If I was to go get my car tuned before installing a torque converter would I have to get it retuned after I install it? Reason me asking is because I am a little limited financial wise but want to drive my car already.

  2. #2
    Moderator Firebirdjones's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    12,552
    Yes a tune might be needed. Depending on the stall, if it's loose enough it usually triggers the engine misfire codes because the computer thinks the trans is slipping. So you have to go in and desensitize the engine misfire tables. Again some cars this happens, sometimes it doesn't. If it does happen the car will enter limp mode.

    The other issue that sometimes happens are the full throttle upshifts that might need tweaking to stay off the rev limiter. Sometimes this happens, sometimes not.

    On mine, I had engine misfire codes and had to cut that table down 50% to get it to stop. However I didn't need to tweak any shift tables. Sometimes it's the other way around for other people, and sometimes neither issues happen.

    Either way, I'd install the converter first and drive it to see what happens and go from there.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    pajeff02's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Mansfield, PA
    Posts
    21,576

    Black & Blue
    '02 WS.6 / '07 Suburban

    How high do you plan on going?

  4. #4
    Renns badboy10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Eagle Pass, Austin TX
    Age
    27
    Posts
    83

    Pewter
    2002 Camaro SS

    Need retune after installing a stall??

    Probably 3200-3500 stall. Right now I have a .595/.595 112, p&p 241 heads, headers, ory, ls6 intake, and slp lid. Right now I can drive it but really needs a tune, thats why I was asking if I could go get it tuned and be drivable with the stock converter. I know there would be driveability issues but would it make something go bad without a bigger converter?

  5. #5
    Waiting on the Tree transamtom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Niagara Falls Ont.Canada
    Posts
    927

    NBM
    1999 TA A4

    I picked up almost 2 tenths after retuning for a 3600 FTI.

    It is not totally necessary but it will help driveability.
    2010 Camaro SIM 2SS/RS A6
    1999 TA A4 NBM
    12.265 at 110.52mph

  6. #6
    Veteran 0rion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    22,520

    98 Formula
    06 duramax

    there's almost a 100% chance you'll need the tune with a stall. Personally I would do it right instead of driving the car early.

  7. #7
    Moderator Firebirdjones's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    12,552
    Wow, you didn't mention you had the cam before the stall. Yeah I'd get that stall in there, I agree with Orion and do it all and do it right. I wouldn't even enjoy driving that thing at all with a camshaft like that and stock tight stall converter.

    Do the stall, then get a tune done for the entire setup.

  8. #8
    Veteran 0rion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    22,520

    98 Formula
    06 duramax

    without a tune that thing has to idle like dog shit.....surprised it even runs for more than a few seconds at a time. Save up some money and just do the tune/stall at the same time and really enjoy it instead of trying to baby it around and mostly likely just fouling the shit out of the plugs.

  9. #9
    Renns badboy10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Eagle Pass, Austin TX
    Age
    27
    Posts
    83

    Pewter
    2002 Camaro SS

    Need retune after installing a stall??

    Thx guys yea ill just save up some cash then do it all together. Thx for the input

  10. #10
    LSX whore allbaugh_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Age
    32
    Posts
    5,895

    Pewter
    2000 Z28 Camaro

    Like FBJ said, I had all of the issues mentioned and required a tune. I went with a 3600 and didn't have the miss fire tables problem until the 4000 converter I believe. But this was probably 4 years ago, hard to remember.

  11. #11
    Veteran 0rion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    22,520

    98 Formula
    06 duramax

    I had locking/unlocking issues from misfire counts and shift point problems with a 3500. Also just turning off torque management, increasing line pressures, and speeding up shifts makes a pretty nice difference. People get gung ho on mods but I've always said that they should factor in the tune with the prices and not even consider the mods without a tune. Not sure why the tune is always the one people want to hold off on......it's the most important.

  12. #12
    Moderator Firebirdjones's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    12,552
    Quote Originally Posted by 0rion View Post
    I had locking/unlocking issues from misfire counts and shift point problems with a 3500. Also just turning off torque management, increasing line pressures, and speeding up shifts makes a pretty nice difference. People get gung ho on mods but I've always said that they should factor in the tune with the prices and not even consider the mods without a tune. Not sure why the tune is always the one people want to hold off on......it's the most important.
    I agree, and it's the biggest reason why I purchased HPtuners. You almost can't change a part on these things without tweaking something in the tune.

    I think the biggest issue is the fact that everything is computer controlled and I know for alot of owners it's just a pain in the rump (and expensive) to go get tuned every time you turn a wrench on the darn thing. It's part of the headaches of owning a computer controlled car. Not like the old days when you can jump under the hood with a screw driver and make the car happy again.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Retune or not??
    By Nightmare00 in forum Computer & Tuning
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-03-2009, 04:43 AM
  2. Do I need a retune???
    By nurmikko22 in forum Computer & Tuning
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-27-2009, 06:50 PM
  3. Do I need a retune?
    By gashkerwin in forum Computer & Tuning
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-22-2009, 07:27 PM
  4. Installing 3500 stall
    By ledesma54 in forum GTO
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 07-11-2008, 11:29 AM
  5. Got Colder...Need a Retune??
    By Wesman in forum Computer & Tuning
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10-31-2007, 09:00 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •