Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 41 to 60 of 99

LC-1 install

This is a discussion on LC-1 install within the Computer & Tuning forums, part of the LSx Technical Help Section category; I had a a bad hood cable gormit leaked water into car, took a while to find it. so I ...

  1. #41
    Member qwik219d9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Atlanta, GA,Ft.Walton Bch,FL
    Posts
    411

    silver
    99 ws6

    aux. fuse box

    I had a a bad hood cable gormit leaked water into car, took a while to find it. so I would prefer a differnt more growable route for future electical stuff (next after W/B I plan a DC/AC power inverter)

    please check my last post on this thread.

    how to add a small fuse box

    Thanks

  2. #42
    Super Moderator
    pajeff02's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Mansfield, PA
    Posts
    21,576

    Black & Blue
    '02 WS.6 / '07 Suburban

    I must have the lesbian version of the LM Programmer -- the connection on my cable and on my laptop are both female. I assume they make an adapter for this that I can pick up locally.

  3. #43
    Just me Y2KPewterSS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Broken Arrow, OK
    Age
    42
    Posts
    23,353

    Pewter metallic
    2000 Camaro SS

    Quote Originally Posted by pajeff02 View Post
    I must have the lesbian version of the LM Programmer -- the connection on my cable and on my laptop are both female. I assume they make an adapter for this that I can pick up locally.

  4. #44
    Super Moderator
    pajeff02's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Mansfield, PA
    Posts
    21,576

    Black & Blue
    '02 WS.6 / '07 Suburban

    I was able to connect to my LC-1 with a USB to serial port adapter and the Analog 2 output is now programmed for 0v = 10 and 5v = 18. After programming, I noticed that the 5v setting changed automatically to 17.98 -- no clue why. I also set my sampling rate to 1/6, as recommended.

    Kind of odd, my AFR on my gauge and in LogWorks on the laptop is not the same -- it's off by 2-3 -- reads lower in LogWorks. My next step is to connect to the MPVI. Do I need to also run a ground wire to the green junction box that plugs into the side of the MPVI?
    Last edited by pajeff02; 07-08-2010 at 06:18 PM.

  5. #45
    Veteran 0rion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    22,520

    98 Formula
    06 duramax

    Quote Originally Posted by pajeff02 View Post
    I was able to connect to my LC-1 with a USB to serial port adapter and the Analog 2 output is now programmed for 0v = 10 and 5v = 18. After programming, I noticed that the 5v setting changed automatically to 17.98 -- no clue why. I also set my sampling rate to 1/6, as recommended.

    Kind of odd, my AFR on my gauge and in LogWorks on the laptop is not the same -- it's off by 2-3 -- reads lower in LogWorks. My next step is to connect to the MPVI. Do I need to also run a ground wire to the green junction box that plugs into the side of the MPVI?
    you don't have to have that ground wire.....I ran the wire with my LM-1 but don't run it with my LC-1. Ground offset has to be adjusted either way to line hptuners up.

  6. #46
    Super Moderator
    pajeff02's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Mansfield, PA
    Posts
    21,576

    Black & Blue
    '02 WS.6 / '07 Suburban

    Quote Originally Posted by 0rion View Post
    you don't have to have that ground wire.....I ran the wire with my LM-1 but don't run it with my LC-1. Ground offset has to be adjusted either way to line hptuners up.

    Any idea why the LM Programmer re-set my 5v calibration from 18 to 17.98?

  7. #47
    Super Moderator
    pajeff02's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Mansfield, PA
    Posts
    21,576

    Black & Blue
    '02 WS.6 / '07 Suburban

    I downloaded all the Innovate manuals from their website this morning and read through them. I can't find anything relative to calibrating the AFR in LogWorks or LM Programmer so that the readings on the gauge and laptop match. I'll have to try it with HP Tuners and see what I get.

  8. #48
    Veteran 0rion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    22,520

    98 Formula
    06 duramax

    Quote Originally Posted by pajeff02 View Post
    Any idea why the LM Programmer re-set my 5v calibration from 18 to 17.98?
    no I don't.....I don't think it reset it though, that's probably just a variance. I wouldn't worry about .02 myself.

  9. #49
    Super Moderator
    pajeff02's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Mansfield, PA
    Posts
    21,576

    Black & Blue
    '02 WS.6 / '07 Suburban

    Just wired up the plug for the MPVI with my Analog 2 output (Pin 1) and a ground (Pin 5). I was messing with the LM Programmer trying to get the display AFR top match the gauge AFR and tried the "Calibration Reset" button. I wasn't thinking when I did this and am concerned that I reset my heater calibration and O2 reading. Any idea what that button does? The manual is semi-useless imo.

  10. #50
    Member 00ls-1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Kilgore Texas
    Age
    32
    Posts
    378

    Silver
    2000 z28

    this might sound stupid but what exactly is lc1??

  11. #51
    Veteran 0rion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    22,520

    98 Formula
    06 duramax

    wideband air fuel ratio gauge......

  12. #52
    Member 00ls-1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Kilgore Texas
    Age
    32
    Posts
    378

    Silver
    2000 z28

    oh ok i know what that is ive never heard of it referred as lc1 thanks

  13. #53
    Super Moderator
    pajeff02's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Mansfield, PA
    Posts
    21,576

    Black & Blue
    '02 WS.6 / '07 Suburban

    Well... fawk. I have been getting an error on my LC-1 when I utilize my cutout. It will go to 7.4 and just blink. I figured it had to be that it didn't like the fact I was drawing power for the LC-1 and the cutout from the same feed (yes, we had this discussion). So, I ran the cutout power wire out under the hood and tapped into the vacant ETC slot in the front box.

    Fired the car up with LogWorks running and now have the gauge and display matching on the AFR reading, so that was cool. Hit the cutout -- ERROR! In LogWorks it came back with "Error 8" so I came in and did a bit of intrawebs research. Popped a bunch of hits on other forums so it appears to be a common problem with no real explanation.

    The O2 sender for the LC-1 is installed in the secondary bung on my Kooks LT's, and the cutout is clear back in the rear passenger seatwell -- a good 6' of pipe and a catalytic converter away. WTF?! I am going to do a new heater and free air calibration as that is suggested.

  14. #54
    Veteran 0rion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    22,520

    98 Formula
    06 duramax

    I run my cutout open all the time with no issues and my wideband sensor is about 12" further downstream than yours. You switched the power to the battery but where are your grounds ran to?

  15. #55
    Veteran 0rion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    22,520

    98 Formula
    06 duramax

    Quote Originally Posted by 00ls-1 View Post
    oh ok i know what that is ive never heard of it referred as lc1 thanks
    lc-1 is a model number. Innovate motorsports makes it.

  16. #56
    Member 00ls-1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Kilgore Texas
    Age
    32
    Posts
    378

    Silver
    2000 z28

    ok gotcha... ive learned so much from this site thanks everyone answering my ?s

  17. #57
    Super Moderator
    pajeff02's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Mansfield, PA
    Posts
    21,576

    Black & Blue
    '02 WS.6 / '07 Suburban

    Quote Originally Posted by 0rion View Post
    I run my cutout open all the time with no issues and my wideband sensor is about 12" further downstream than yours. You switched the power to the battery but where are your grounds ran to?

    Ground for the cutout is under the dash to the right of the steering column all by itself. Grounds to everything else are tied together (per the instructions) to the left of the steering column. I did the re-calibration but have to button everything back up a bit before I can try it.

  18. #58
    Veteran 0rion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    22,520

    98 Formula
    06 duramax

    Quote Originally Posted by pajeff02 View Post
    Ground for the cutout is under the dash to the right of the steering column all by itself. Grounds to everything else are tied together (per the instructions) to the left of the steering column. I did the re-calibration but have to button everything back up a bit before I can try it.
    the lc-1's are particular about wanting to be grounded well. That's why I went to the head on mine and got a real good ground out there. May want to check that ground. The gauge is no big deal but I would make sure the lc1 box itself is grounded well.

  19. #59
    Super Moderator
    pajeff02's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Mansfield, PA
    Posts
    21,576

    Black & Blue
    '02 WS.6 / '07 Suburban

    I shot an inquiry to Innovate tech support from our home computer -- we'll see what I get back. If the recalibration doesn't help, I'll look at moving the ground wires.

  20. #60
    Moderator 35th-ANV-SS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Wherever life takes me
    Posts
    12,465

    Red
    02 35th LE Camaro SS

    This seems a bit complex. I like it.

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

LinkBacks (?)

  1. 10-13-2015, 03:12 PM

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. 2002 Firebird Trans Am / Install 7.5-7.625-4:10 gear install
    By Buick455 in forum Automatic Transmission
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-09-2015, 06:17 AM
  2. Griffin radiator install, stand up radiator install
    By 02Sweet in forum External Engine
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 06-03-2012, 06:00 PM
  3. Install shop or DIY header install?
    By dethinboots in forum External Engine
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-24-2011, 07:35 PM
  4. Install help
    By ChadSheehy in forum General Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-04-2010, 06:43 PM
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-11-2007, 10:30 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •