Results 1 to 7 of 7

If I get a TC will I need a tune

This is a discussion on If I get a TC will I need a tune within the Computer & Tuning forums, part of the LSx Technical Help Section category; Ok now I am thinking I will get a Yank SS3600 next, will I need a tune if that is ...

  1. #1
    Senior Member Wheeler99WS6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    indiana
    Age
    35
    Posts
    1,018

    black, 05 Roush
    black, 99 T/A WS.6

    If I get a TC will I need a tune

    Ok now I am thinking I will get a Yank SS3600 next, will I need a tune if that is my only next mod? How much am I looking at to have this installed? I dont have the tools or the knowledge to do it myself. I am thinking if I have to get a tune because of the TC then I will do gear swap also at the same time because I know I need a tune for them due to speedometer alone. but that would mean it will take me longer to get this stuff done since I will have to save up more money.
    1999 T/A WS6 Black -------SOLD
    05 mustang Roush sport;
    DOB manifold, m122 SC, 47lb injectors, gt500 TB, roush TVS CAI, Detroit rocker SC grind camshafts, Mac LTs, off road x, roush off road mufflers, roush short throw shifter, kenne bell BAP, Brenspeed 93 octane tune. 479rwhp 436ftlbs SAE.

  2. #2
    Senior Member mrr23's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    orlando, fl
    Posts
    7,134

    dark bowling green
    2000 corvette

    youy don't have to have a tune. i never did a tune when i installed my yank ss3200 or py3400e in both cars. some say, you may need to change shift points and raise line pressure.

    cost can be in the 250-300 dollar range.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Washington State
    Age
    43
    Posts
    23

    White
    1999 Camaro Z28 Conv.

    I put an edge converter in my Impala, and while changing the shift points and TCC lockup points wasn't a requirement, it certainly made the car drive a lot better. I'd recommend having your PCM recalibrated for your new TC.

    The line pressure adjustment is especially important if you change your throttle body size but any car can benefit from a little added line pressure, in my experience.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Wheeler99WS6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    indiana
    Age
    35
    Posts
    1,018

    black, 05 Roush
    black, 99 T/A WS.6

    well I am thinking that I will get a TC and tune since I wont be doing any other mods till after spring. Thanks for the input fellas

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    calif.
    Posts
    213
    Absolutely with a gear swap and a stall converter you need a tune---The shift points are all calibrated from the information received from the speedometer--If it is off because of a gear swap--it won't shift properly Then with the 3600 stall--it won't even be close---you have to disable ALL of the torque management as well. I just did a '98 camaro 3.73 to 4.10 and 3200 stall--He drove over to me and could only get the car up to 50 mph!!! I have EFILIVE workshop have done over 200 cars.
    Last edited by mrr23; 12-04-2006 at 05:57 PM. Reason: removed non-sponsor info

  6. #6
    Senior Member mrr23's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    orlando, fl
    Posts
    7,134

    dark bowling green
    2000 corvette

    if you do a gear swap, you have to go into the PCM and set it to the new gear ratio.

    if you do a converter, you do not have to go into the PCM to make changes. wouldn't hurt to do some of the things tom said, but don't have to. i ran around for over a year with 3200 and 3400 converters in both cars with no modification to the PCM.

  7. #7
    Veteran 0rion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    22,520

    98 Formula
    06 duramax

    after I put in my verter a couple of years ago my car would stall on occasion. I had to raise the in gear idle a tad.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Custom tune, HP tuners, or PCMFORLESS TUNE
    By cancam99ss in forum Computer & Tuning
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 09-29-2012, 10:09 PM
  2. Question: Frost tune or Dyno tune?
    By 90ARAPAJ in forum Firebird / WS6
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 04-15-2012, 01:38 PM
  3. hypertech tune erase my dyno tune?
    By Z28LS1 in forum Computer & Tuning
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-02-2009, 07:31 PM
  4. whats the diff with a full dyno tune and a street tune?
    By Justin23454 in forum Computer & Tuning
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-04-2007, 07:31 AM
  5. Handheld Tune?shop Tune? software running on my laptop tune?on my SS
    By showtimesteele99SS in forum Computer & Tuning
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-09-2007, 06:31 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •