Results 1 to 11 of 11

Hard wiring wideband into computer

This is a discussion on Hard wiring wideband into computer within the Computer & Tuning forums, part of the LSx Technical Help Section category; Does anyone know is you can hard wire a wideband in to the ls1 computer so it can runn of ...

  1. #1
    Got Juice? Nasty TA's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Knoxville, TN
    Age
    36
    Posts
    441

    Silver
    2002 Trans Am WS6

    Hard wiring wideband into computer

    Does anyone know is you can hard wire a wideband in to the ls1 computer so it can runn of of the wideband instead od the factory O2's? You can tap into some computers on some cars but haven't seen anyone with this on an Ls1 yet. If you have seen this or know how to do this i would appreciate the info. Thanks

  2. #2
    Mrs.'s Boobies
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    North Hollywood, Ca
    Age
    44
    Posts
    197

    Onyx Black
    2001 Camaro SS

    Only way to incorporate a wideband instead of a narrowband O2 is by using an aftermarket setup that can output a simulated NBO2 signal. AEM has such a setup. The factory computer can not use the 0-5V signal from a conventional WBO2. They are WBO2 that output (or operate) with 0-1V like NBO2 sensor, but they are extremely expensive ($1000+/per) for such use.
    George P. Lara
    Mine 2001 Camaro SS #0391: FQuick Garage
    Mrs.'s 2002 Camaro SS #7072: FQuick Garage

  3. #3
    Blown, Stroked, & Sprayed

    Ed Blown Vert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    San Diego, Ca
    Posts
    50,748

    Black
    383 Procharged & N20 Vert

    Really? I just hooked a LC-1 in place of a NB sensor. Sending one output to the PCM and the other to a WB gauge/EFILive. Have not tested out the WB, but I think it will work.
    Black 1999 Blown Convertible A4
    Forged 383, ATI D-1SC
    NX MAF Kit | 222/226 .585 115
    AS Stage II 6.0L FI Heads
    Moser 9" | 3.70 | Wavetrac | 35 Spline | Vigilante 3600
    548.0 RWHP - 563.8 RWTQ - 10# - D1

    666.0 RWHP - 734.2 RWTQ - 125 Shot - P1

    Black 2009 Escalade Hybrid 4WD
    Black 2008 GMC Yukon Hybrid 4WD (Totaled)

    Black 2013 Chevy Volt (Gone)

  4. #4
    Mrs.'s Boobies
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    North Hollywood, Ca
    Age
    44
    Posts
    197

    Onyx Black
    2001 Camaro SS

    Ed,

    That is one of very few aftermarket widebands that I know that will output a signal similar to the NBO2 sensor. All of which will require a controller, non of which will just plug right in.

  5. #5
    Blown, Stroked, & Sprayed

    Ed Blown Vert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    San Diego, Ca
    Posts
    50,748

    Black
    383 Procharged & N20 Vert

    Good to know.

  6. #6
    Need Sand ??? Naf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Sandbox, Kuwait
    Age
    38
    Posts
    247

    Black
    06 Chevy Caprice HT (RIP)

    But which wire is the 1 volt wire on the NBo2?
    Typically?

  7. #7
    We'll be back... GatorSS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    THE SWAMP
    Posts
    1,446

    Light Pewter Metallic
    2000 Camaro SS M6

    So the LC-1 will work as a replacement for the stock NBO2 sensor?

  8. #8
    Member Orange SS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Palm Bay, FL
    Age
    43
    Posts
    195

    Ermine White
    1964 Chevelle

    PLX also has NB outputs

  9. #9
    FJO Racing... the folks who made the NX Maximizer have a wideband with two programmable analog outputs, or pick one of the built in presets, like 1-0V, 0-1V, 5-0V, 0-5V...

  10. #10
    Twin Turbo Terror anarchy99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Age
    37
    Posts
    83

    white
    00 WS6 Trans Am

    Hope this helps for the LC-1 guys. Shows how to wire up the LC-1 to be used as a NB and WB in your EIO box. also shows what wires to tap into on the stock O2's.
    http://www.audiohelix.com/tuning-documents/lc1/lc1.htm

  11. #11
    if your car has EGR (and you have removed it) you can use the wires from it to connect to the computer as well. There is a write up on this for HP Tuners website.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Wanted: LS1 low mileage with wiring harness and computer
    By IcantDo55 in forum Parts Wanted / Trade
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-14-2009, 08:54 AM
  2. LS1 computer & wiring
    By sammy burks in forum Parts For Sale / Trade
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-09-2008, 02:06 PM
  3. Need help hard wiring radar detector
    By gettin sideways in forum Stereo and Electronics
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-26-2006, 08:28 AM
  4. ls1 computer and wiring harness
    By CamaroMotorsports in forum Parts Wanted / Trade
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-28-2006, 10:02 AM
  5. is computer on 98 hard to tune vs 99 and up
    By cannotbeheldliable in forum Computer & Tuning
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-21-2006, 10:50 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •