Results 1 to 5 of 5

Changing converters, do I need a retune?

This is a discussion on Changing converters, do I need a retune? within the Computer & Tuning forums, part of the LSx Technical Help Section category; I currently have a Yank SY 4000-1.8 str, and I'm changing to a Yank SS 4000-2.5 str. Will I need ...

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Conrad Mt.
    Posts
    143

    artic white
    1998 Pontiac Trans Am

    Changing converters, do I need a retune?

    I currently have a Yank SY 4000-1.8 str, and I'm changing to a Yank SS 4000-2.5 str. Will I need to retune to get the most out of this converter? Thanks
    Suncoast Creations hood, p&p throttle body, LS6 intake, Dart 225cc 2.02/1.60 heads, TSP 233/239 cam, Hooker headers, 3" duals, Yank SY 4000 stall, LS6 oil pump, double roller timing chain, iridium plugs, Moser 12 bolt with 3.73 gears. Vizage body kit.
    http://www.cardomain.com/ride/2658525

  2. #2
    TunedbyFrost.com Tuner Frost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Richmond VA
    Posts
    2,415

    LS1.com Sponsor
    GM Tuner

    Depending on how aggressive your tuning is, it's possible you need a tiny touchup, but not retuning. If the flash speed works out to be significantly different (I know they are rated the same but it happens) then the timing in the area where the car 'sits' on the converter may need a tiny change. That should be about it.

  3. #3
    Awaiting Activation
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    635

    SOM
    1998 T.A.

    YOU will love how much harder that SS will hit.....Your tires and rear may not though...........

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Conrad Mt.
    Posts
    143

    artic white
    1998 Pontiac Trans Am

    Quote Originally Posted by Frost View Post
    Depending on how aggressive your tuning is, it's possible you need a tiny touchup, but not retuning. If the flash speed works out to be significantly different (I know they are rated the same but it happens) then the timing in the area where the car 'sits' on the converter may need a tiny change. That should be about it.
    Frost, what do you mean by sits on the converter? I had Texas Speed do a mail order tune, and Jason has my afr at 12.9 at wot. He used LS1 edit, do you think you might be able to tweak it, if need be?

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Conrad Mt.
    Posts
    143

    artic white
    1998 Pontiac Trans Am

    Quote Originally Posted by SOMbitch View Post
    YOU will love how much harder that SS will hit.....Your tires and rear may not though...........
    I have Moser 12 bolt with 35 spline axles, and Nitto dr's. They should handle it ok, it's the stock tranny with 114k on it that woories me.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Question: Need retune after installing a stall??
    By badboy10 in forum Computer & Tuning
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-25-2014, 06:51 AM
  2. Retune or not??
    By Nightmare00 in forum Computer & Tuning
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-03-2009, 04:43 AM
  3. Do I need a retune???
    By nurmikko22 in forum Computer & Tuning
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-27-2009, 06:50 PM
  4. Do I need a retune?
    By gashkerwin in forum Computer & Tuning
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-22-2009, 07:27 PM
  5. Got Colder...Need a Retune??
    By Wesman in forum Computer & Tuning
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10-31-2007, 09:00 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •