Results 1 to 3 of 3

Autometer c2 wideband install (need help)

This is a discussion on Autometer c2 wideband install (need help) within the Computer & Tuning forums, part of the LSx Technical Help Section category; Just bought a c2 wideband, and im looking at the wiring diagram, and it has 2 wires to be connected ...

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    pittsburgh,pa
    Posts
    114

    navy blue
    1998 camaro ss

    Autometer c2 wideband install (need help)

    Just bought a c2 wideband, and im looking at the wiring diagram, and it has 2 wires to be connected that go to a data logger. What does this mean? Do I need somethimg else? Or can I just tape these wires off, because I already will have the power and ground hooked up. There is also a third wire that goes to the TB for a WOT Switch, and I dont have one. Does anyone know what im supposed to do, because these instructions only tell me what the wires are used for. Not what else to do or purchase. Thanks!

  2. #2
    Veteran 0rion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    22,520

    98 Formula
    06 duramax

    I'm not familiar with the autometer wideband. Is it an actually wideband? Meaning did it come with or connect to a wideband O2 or do you hook it to your narrowband (stock) sensor? I can tell you how innovate's works and maybe that'll help you some. There are 2 "output" wires on it.....one goes to your gauge and the other is for data logging. I extended the data logging wire and zipped it under the dash so I can hook hptuners to it and log the wideband. I would suggest you leave that wire at least accessible in case you ever want/need to log the wideband. I'm also not sure why a wideband needs a wot switch?

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    pittsburgh,pa
    Posts
    114

    navy blue
    1998 camaro ss

    Yes it has its own bosch sensor with a connector, but I have those 3 other wires to hook up. 1 to TB and other 2 to data logger it says. I dont know if they HAVE to ne used or not. Guess ill find out when I hook it up. This wideband does all kind of shit.wot peak/recall mode,wot alarm warning mode, real time mode,stoich afr setting mode, bgd range setting mode, and heater control mode. I thought it was kinda just plug amd play! Damn


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Permanent Wideband Install Write Up, Lots of Pictures
    By Jloosh in forum Computer & Tuning
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-18-2014, 11:58 AM
  2. Autometer monster tach install
    By Asian LSX in forum Computer & Tuning
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-30-2011, 01:55 PM
  3. wideband install??
    By 02Ls1Formula in forum Computer & Tuning
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-19-2008, 09:37 AM
  4. Need help how to install autometer
    By jorge141003 in forum Camaro / SS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-21-2007, 08:20 PM
  5. Autometer Tach Install
    By fordkiller in forum General Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-01-2006, 03:07 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •