Results 1 to 6 of 6

Torque Arm/Shaft Loop mount Combo?

This is a discussion on Torque Arm/Shaft Loop mount Combo? within the Suspension and Handling forums, part of the General Help category; I've skimmed the net lookin' to see if anyone offers something like this, and have not seen one. Maybe it ...

  1. #1
    I'm (Hurst) Equipped... davebowtie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Santa Barbara County,Ca.
    Age
    37
    Posts
    253

    Onyx Black
    '02 Camaro SS(replica) M6

    Torque Arm/Shaft Loop mount Combo?

    I've skimmed the net lookin' to see if anyone offers something like this, and have not seen one. Maybe it would b too much load/responsibility to ask for out of one part? A combination torque-arm mount and driveshaft loop, maybe including an adj. torque arm?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Brookville, PA
    Posts
    547

    White
    2001 Z28

    You mean like these? Note there are two because of different exhaust setups. One is for stock and Kooks headers, the other for pretty much all other long-tubes.

    Also recommended that you use 3-point SFC's when using this style TA. The load is put into and dispursed through the SFC's and unibody and not into the think floorpan which can't take the load long term unless you have 3 point SFC's.

    http://www.stranoparts.com/partdetai...D=18&ModelID=7



    *and*

    http://www.stranoparts.com/partdetai...D=18&ModelID=7

    Sam Strano
    SCCA National Champion (x6)
    SCCA ProSolo Class Champion (x5)
    2009 SCCA ProSolo Overall Champion
    Owner--Strano Performance Parts
    814-849-3450

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    West Virginia
    Age
    38
    Posts
    763

    Pewter
    Y2K WS6

    Very interesting sam. hadn't thought too much about that mount. I have a mount that put's the torque arm in same location just off the trans but that too will pu tthe stress on the Unibody not the Tranny. but is not where the sub frame connectors attach ( it replaces the transmission mount)

    Would that be considered safe is the trans mount reinforced more? just curious Thanks!

    P.S. umi performance makes about all of that stuff..... buy from Sam though. Same price but his knowledge is priceless!

  4. #4
    I'm (Hurst) Equipped... davebowtie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Santa Barbara County,Ca.
    Age
    37
    Posts
    253

    Onyx Black
    '02 Camaro SS(replica) M6

    thanks 4 the reply and the pics Sam, I need to get my ride height figured out first (Sportlines r too low). Then I'll have 2 give u a call about the T/A -Loop setup (I've got SLP 3-pt. connectors on now, so I'm almost there...)

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Brookville, PA
    Posts
    547

    White
    2001 Z28

    Quote Originally Posted by stevenm357 View Post
    Very interesting sam. hadn't thought too much about that mount. I have a mount that put's the torque arm in same location just off the trans but that too will pu tthe stress on the Unibody not the Tranny. but is not where the sub frame connectors attach ( it replaces the transmission mount)

    Would that be considered safe is the trans mount reinforced more? just curious Thanks!

    P.S. umi performance makes about all of that stuff..... buy from Sam though. Same price but his knowledge is priceless!
    You have a Torque Arm Relocation bracket... that's completely different (and my preference) because being an actual new transmission crossmember it puts the load into a part of the body *meant* to at least carry drivetrain loads.

    What you have it what normally like to see folks run with a full length TA and if they need a DS Loop a separate one of those. But that does cost more than the above, and if there are 3-pt SFC's in place or will be it's no longer a huge issue.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Brookville, PA
    Posts
    547

    White
    2001 Z28

    Quote Originally Posted by davebowtie View Post
    thanks 4 the reply and the pics Sam, I need to get my ride height figured out first (Sportlines r too low). Then I'll have 2 give u a call about the T/A -Loop setup (I've got SLP 3-pt. connectors on now, so I'm almost there...)
    We can help you with the ride height too...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Question: torque arm/drive shaft safety loop?
    By SmokinSS in forum Suspension and Handling
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 03-30-2010, 10:53 PM
  2. Question: Drive Shaft Safety Loop
    By 35th-ANV-SS in forum Drivetrain
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 03-03-2010, 06:26 AM
  3. Drive shaft loop and lowering springs
    By markzman97 in forum Parts For Sale / Trade
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-11-2009, 05:22 AM
  4. got my new drive shaft loop today
    By Jays00ss in forum Rocky Mountain Members
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-10-2007, 01:18 PM
  5. BMR drive shaft loop *brand new*
    By jimmyboy8301 in forum Parts For Sale / Trade
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-27-2007, 10:50 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •