Results 1 to 18 of 18

how do you hook up a wideband on TDs?

This is a discussion on how do you hook up a wideband on TDs? within the External Engine forums, part of the LSx Technical Help Section category; hey guys i'm wondering how would you hook up a wideband with a single sensor on a TD setup? i've ...

  1. #1
    OMGls1jz
    Guest

    how do you hook up a wideband on TDs?

    hey guys i'm wondering how would you hook up a wideband with a single sensor on a TD setup? i've searched and nothing came up. would you have to have two separate widebands? or could you some how merge two sensors into one wideband? i'm asking because i have a friend that has hp tuners and is willing to do a street tune for me but i don't know if i need to put the wideband on just one side or both. LMK guys.



    thanks, toua

  2. #2
    cutting and welding mark21742's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    mercersburg pa
    Posts
    6,443

    hugger orange
    2004

    Quote Originally Posted by OMGls1jz View Post
    hey guys i'm wondering how would you hook up a wideband with a single sensor on a TD setup? i've searched and nothing came up. would you have to have two separate widebands? or could you some how merge two sensors into one wideband? i'm asking because i have a friend that has hp tuners and is willing to do a street tune for me but i don't know if i need to put the wideband on just one side or both. LMK guys.



    thanks, toua
    I'd drill a hole in one side and weld in an o2 bung just behind your factory o2s. should beable to do a good tune with just one.

  3. #3
    OMGls1jz
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by mark21742 View Post
    I'd drill a hole in one side and weld in an o2 bung just behind your factory o2s. should beable to do a good tune with just one.

    which side should i put the bung on? driver or passanger side and how far down from the stock o2's should it be?

  4. #4
    TunedbyFrost.com Tuner Frost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Richmond VA
    Posts
    2,415

    LS1.com Sponsor
    GM Tuner

    why can't your tuner just pop out a NB and put the car in OL? It has to be in OL anyway to tune it...

  5. #5
    OMGls1jz
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by Frost View Post
    why can't your tuner just pop out a NB and put the car in OL? It has to be in OL anyway to tune it...


    what is NB and OL? sorry i'm a newbie and i tried searching those acronyms

  6. #6
    King 0f n00bz shady milkman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Shepherd, Michigan
    Age
    29
    Posts
    11,775

    blacker than wesleysnipes
    98' trans am

    Quote Originally Posted by OMGls1jz View Post
    what is NB and OL? sorry i'm a newbie and i tried searching those acronyms
    x2

  7. #7
    Member emoFTW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    321

    black
    99 Z28

    NB i dont know, but OL is open loop i think.

  8. #8
    Member Dewman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Midland, MI
    Posts
    184

    Navy Blue Metallic
    2000 Camaro z28

    narrowband i think

  9. #9
    TunedbyFrost.com Tuner Frost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Richmond VA
    Posts
    2,415

    LS1.com Sponsor
    GM Tuner

    that's right; narrow band and open loop

  10. #10
    OMGls1jz
    Guest
    okay thanks

  11. #11
    cutting and welding mark21742's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    mercersburg pa
    Posts
    6,443

    hugger orange
    2004

    Quote Originally Posted by Frost View Post
    why can't your tuner just pop out a NB and put the car in OL? It has to be in OL anyway to tune it...
    hey frost, i have an A/F gauge hookedup to the factory o2s and it sits there and constantly swings full lean, then full rich and back the whole time the car is running.....if i drilled and put a seperate bung and o2 in just for the gauge would it still swing like that, or would it give me more of an average?

  12. #12
    TunedbyFrost.com Tuner Frost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Richmond VA
    Posts
    2,415

    LS1.com Sponsor
    GM Tuner

    that swing is normal closed loop operation. It's not a very useful gauge.

  13. #13
    We'll be back... GatorSS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    THE SWAMP
    Posts
    1,446

    Light Pewter Metallic
    2000 Camaro SS M6

    Remove one of the stock narrowband front O2 sensors and install the wideband in its place for tuning. Reverse when tuning is complete. If you plan on doing more mods, then get the LC-1 wideband and leave it in permanently, since it also has a NB output that you can plug into your stock PCM harness. That makes it easy to tune again after your next mod. (I'm sure there are some other WBs that have NB output, too.)

  14. #14
    Moderator Firebirdjones's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    12,552
    I welded an extra bung on mine,,,,I can force it into open loop in the tune if need be for part throttle tuning, but I primarily use the wideband for WOT tuning,,,which is open loop anyway.

  15. #15
    OMGls1jz
    Guest
    okay, i ended up welding a bung on the driver side of my y-pipe and did a little tunning on my brother's z28 but my lc1 WB took a crap on me..... i haven't had much luck with these lc1's

  16. #16
    Moderator Firebirdjones's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    12,552
    Ouch, sorry to hear that. I haven't had any problems with my LC1 wideband. Still on the original sensor as well after several years. They don't like moisture at all. It's best to weld in the bung above the centerline of the exhaust pipe to avoid any moisture if possible. I also prefer to run the engine until warm, maybe even a spin around the block to make sure all moisture is out of the exhaust system before I screw in the sensor.

    If it's a new sensor you need I believe there are places on the internet that sell them relatively cheap.

  17. #17
    TunedbyFrost.com Tuner Frost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Richmond VA
    Posts
    2,415

    LS1.com Sponsor
    GM Tuner

    I have owned 3 LC1s that have died, and have had many many customers that run them also relate stories of their early demise.

    All of mine will tell you that the sensor is bad (put in a new one, you get a day or two and it does it again) when it is perfectly fine.

  18. #18
    OMGls1jz
    Guest
    i was told they were the best but i think they may not be the best no more. a guy i know has no problems with his and he's had his for like 2 years. i've barely had mine for a yr and i bought it brand new, this is the second time i've had problems with it. the first time i had to send it back to get fixed cuz something malfunctioned

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Sub Hook Up?
    By BashamWS6 in forum Computers / Gaming
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 01-20-2011, 06:16 PM
  2. how do you hook up a wideband on TDs?
    By OMGls1jz in forum General Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-14-2008, 08:29 AM
  3. Help: Why won't my Car hook?
    By PushroD in forum Wheels and Tires
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 03-24-2008, 11:10 AM
  4. Can someone please tell me how to hook up this HID kit
    By ap2000z28 in forum Appearance Section
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-31-2007, 12:21 PM
  5. hook up
    By Goodwrench3011 in forum Nitrous
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-29-2006, 09:37 AM

Members who have read this thread: 0

There are no members to list at the moment.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •