Results 1 to 11 of 11

oil sending unit

This is a discussion on oil sending unit within the General Help forums, part of the LSx Technical Help Section category; ok so i just replaced the oil pressure sending unit on my car.. and the inside gauge still isnt showing ...

  1. #1
    Member ls1ws6ben's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    west monroe, la
    Posts
    246

    white
    1998 Trans Am

    oil sending unit

    ok so i just replaced the oil pressure sending unit on my car.. and the inside gauge still isnt showing any pressure.. could it just be a bad gauge? its been not registering pressure since in got it a month ago.. it has oil pressure or it would have seized up by now

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    pajeff02's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Mansfield, PA
    Posts
    21,567

    Black & Blue
    '02 WS.6 / '07 Suburban

    How much fun was that to do?

    It's either a defective OPSU, bad gauge, or there is a wiring issue. Do you have problems with any of your other gauges? What was it doing before you changed the OPSU, anything?

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    pajeff02's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Mansfield, PA
    Posts
    21,567

    Black & Blue
    '02 WS.6 / '07 Suburban

    BTW -- going to move this to the General Help section.

  4. #4
    Member ls1ws6ben's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    west monroe, la
    Posts
    246

    white
    1998 Trans Am

    actually it wasnt bad at all.. after reading some peoples comments on here about it was kinda affraid to try it.. but its actually very simple.. but since i got it the gauge has been showing maybe 4 lbs of pressure.. sometimes doesnt register at all.. and non of my other gauges are having an issue. they all work fine

  5. #5
    Grand Imperial Wizard Sarge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Texas Department of Corrections
    Posts
    18,129
    Retired Outlaw Sum Bitch

    If you short both wires (+/-) to the OP gauge does it show max?

  6. #6
    Member ls1ws6ben's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    west monroe, la
    Posts
    246

    white
    1998 Trans Am

    im not really mechanically inclined.. i do simple things.. like changing parts, belts, hoses.. i just took a chance on changing that sending unit.. i dont like working on stuff i cant see.. so i just changed them out. all i know is it still doesnt work even with a new one on..

  7. #7
    Spaz is My Mentor SMWS6TA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Ugy Lower Corner of AL
    Posts
    10,505

    Navy Blue Metallic
    98 T/A w/a little mods...

    What Sarge is saying take a piece of wire and connect the two pins in the wiring harness that connects to the OPSU, have some one check the gauge while you do this. The Gauge should max out. If it does that means your wiring and gauge is working.

  8. #8
    Smiles for 9.5 Years cammed goat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Paterson/Ridgewood, NJ
    Posts
    11,474

    Phantom Black Metallic
    2004 GTO M6

    When you replaced the switch, did you feel or hear a "click" when you connected the harness?

  9. #9
    Member ls1ws6ben's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    west monroe, la
    Posts
    246

    white
    1998 Trans Am

    Quote Originally Posted by cammed goat View Post
    When you replaced the switch, did you feel or hear a "click" when you connected the harness?
    oh yeah it clicked.. i made sure of that.. i will need to get my dad to help me on shorting out the wires trick to see.. will check that this week

  10. #10
    Senior Member Z28Thunder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Broken Arrow, Ok
    Age
    52
    Posts
    4,542

    Arctic White
    2000 Z28

    Quote Originally Posted by ls1ws6ben View Post
    oh yeah it clicked.. i made sure of that.. i will need to get my dad to help me on shorting out the wires trick to see.. will check that this week
    I know when I had to replace mine after it got broke off I had the same issue. I put a new sending unit on and then put everything back in place. When I started it up no pressure. I like you thought it might be a bad sending unit. I took it all apart again and took the sending unit back out. I then put it all back in to see if I just missed something. When I started it up it had pressure??? Maybe I missed something or just did have it exact. I was just happy it was working again.

  11. #11
    Veteran 0rion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    22,519

    98 Formula
    06 duramax

    there's also a couple other possibilities....wrong OPSU or a bad one out of the box. It would be nice to hook an analog gauge up just to verify you do have pressure but at 4 psi the motor wouldn't last long like you said so it's a fairly safe bet you have oil pressure. I'd still want to know for sure though if it were me. Double check the part number on the sending unit first to make sure you got the correct one.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Help: Sending unit seal
    By kingls1 in forum General Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-18-2011, 06:24 AM
  2. Question: Oil sending unit
    By lancesT/A in forum General Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-09-2009, 12:37 PM
  3. Help: Oil Sending Unit
    By GWTWayne in forum General Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-10-2009, 04:34 PM
  4. oil pressure sending unit
    By emotionalpiracy in forum General Help
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 02-16-2008, 07:54 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •