Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 24

New Problem

This is a discussion on New Problem within the General Help forums, part of the LSx Technical Help Section category; Today I just happened to port my throttle body and reinstall it and went to crank it and nothing. All ...

  1. #1
    Car RamRod 98Camarod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Goose Creek, SC/ NWS
    Posts
    253

    Green
    1998

    New Problem

    Today I just happened to port my throttle body and reinstall it and went to crank it and nothing. All connections are right, and I have fuel pressure. There is no spark. So I am guessing that it is the Crankshaft Position Sensor? It cranks over with no fire. That just has to be coincidental (Dont know spelling right now too pissed)

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    2,725
    Read your other post too - don't understand what's going on. Have you tried just resetting the PCM and see what happens?

  3. #3
    Car RamRod 98Camarod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Goose Creek, SC/ NWS
    Posts
    253

    Green
    1998

    I havent had a chance to reset it with a scan tool. I will do it tomorrow. It just seems odd that it wouldnt start after the ported throttle body was installed. It turns over, has fuel pressure, but will not start. There is no fire. All the connections are hooked up.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    2,725
    You can reset it w/o a scan tool just in case you weren't aware...

    PCM Reset
    Turn key on, don't start car
    Pull PCM BATT and PCM IGN fuses in engine compartment
    Wait 5-10 min
    Turn ignition off
    Replace fuses

    There's a CKP relearn for the sensor, but just removing the TB shouldn't have messed that up.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    2,725
    Maybe you can find a clue here: www.gearchatter.com/viewtopic8646.php

  6. #6
    Car RamRod 98Camarod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Goose Creek, SC/ NWS
    Posts
    253

    Green
    1998

    The only fuse that I seen was PCM BAT, no PCM IGN

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    2,725
    Look in the other fuse and relay center under the hood - on mine PCM BAT is in #1, PCM IGN is in #2.

  8. #8
    Car RamRod 98Camarod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Goose Creek, SC/ NWS
    Posts
    253

    Green
    1998

    the second one does not have a diagram on it like the other it is blank on both sides of the panel. Would anyone happen to know which one it is or where I can find out?

  9. #9
    Slow'er'Ass Mr. Luos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Thornton, CO
    Posts
    23,785

    Red Tint Jewelcoat
    2008 Trailblazer SS

    I am going to go grab a pic for ya.

  10. #10
    Slow'er'Ass Mr. Luos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Thornton, CO
    Posts
    23,785

    Red Tint Jewelcoat
    2008 Trailblazer SS

    Okay...can you read these??


  11. #11
    Slow'er'Ass Mr. Luos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Thornton, CO
    Posts
    23,785

    Red Tint Jewelcoat
    2008 Trailblazer SS

    DAMN IT!!! Another leaf under the hood.

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    22

    Silver
    2006 Pontiac GTO

    Hell i'd just disconnect the battery for 30 seconds and hook it back up again that also resets the computer, also keep in mind that your car might act a little funny, with most GM vehicles it takes abt 40 miles for the computer to re learn

  13. #13
    Car RamRod 98Camarod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Goose Creek, SC/ NWS
    Posts
    253

    Green
    1998

    I wasnt going to mention that since you posted the pic....but it looks like PCM IGN is the 3rd one in the 2nd row 15A. Is that correct?

  14. #14
    Car RamRod 98Camarod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Goose Creek, SC/ NWS
    Posts
    253

    Green
    1998

    Already tried that, I had it unhooked the entire time and hooked it back up. I dont believe that works on newer cars. The pcm has it stored in memory.

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    22

    Silver
    2006 Pontiac GTO

    ya id deff. get a scan tool on that, at least ul know if its a sensor.

  16. #16
    Slow'er'Ass Mr. Luos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Thornton, CO
    Posts
    23,785

    Red Tint Jewelcoat
    2008 Trailblazer SS

    Quote Originally Posted by 98Camarod View Post
    I wasnt going to mention that since you posted the pic....but it looks like PCM IGN is the 3rd one in the 2nd row 15A. Is that correct?
    Yes.


    And just disconnecting the battery isn't enough with these cars. You have to follow the steps posted earlier to reset the PCM.
    Double check your harnesses on the coilpacks.

  17. #17
    Car RamRod 98Camarod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Goose Creek, SC/ NWS
    Posts
    253

    Green
    1998

    I have new msd coils that I put on that have been on for weeks. It was running right before I took it off, thats whats wierd.

  18. #18
    Car RamRod 98Camarod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Goose Creek, SC/ NWS
    Posts
    253

    Green
    1998

    I checked all the fuses again and reset the pcm. still no luck.

  19. #19
    Car RamRod 98Camarod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Goose Creek, SC/ NWS
    Posts
    253

    Green
    1998

    In the second box, I do not have power now to eng cntr, and most of the others after pcm clearing. I am not sure how they get power, I thought maybe once it was running it had power or while it was being cranked they had power. I had someone crank it while i checked them and there was nothing. What would make them not have power? And I am going to get a continuity tester to test the ign relay or whatever the thing is. This sucks, please help me figure this out.

  20. #20
    Car RamRod 98Camarod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Goose Creek, SC/ NWS
    Posts
    253

    Green
    1998

    I hooked up a 3200 dollar snap on scanner and there are no codes. I cannot figure this out. Does the IGN relay give the rest of the fuses in that box power? Can someon check theirs and see if they all have power once the ing is on? Thanks for any help

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •