Results 1 to 6 of 6

needed ecm, do it need to be reprogramed to idle?

This is a discussion on needed ecm, do it need to be reprogramed to idle? within the General Help forums, part of the LSx Technical Help Section category; I had a new ecm installed on my 99 ta.have not idled right since,do the ecm need to be reprogramed ...

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Vicksburg. Ms.
    Posts
    433

    pewter
    99 Trans Am

    Red face needed ecm, do it need to be reprogramed to idle?

    I had a new ecm installed on my 99 ta.have not idled right since,do the ecm need to be reprogramed to idle?

  2. #2
    Spaz is My Mentor SMWS6TA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Ugy Lower Corner of AL
    Posts
    10,509

    Navy Blue Metallic
    98 T/A w/a little mods...

    try resetting the TPS & IAC first.

    Do you know how?

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    pajeff02's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Mansfield, PA
    Posts
    21,567

    Black & Blue
    '02 WS.6 / '07 Suburban

    Was the PCM programmed specifically for your car and whatever modifications it may have?

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Vicksburg. Ms.
    Posts
    433

    pewter
    99 Trans Am

    Quote Originally Posted by SMWS6TA View Post
    try resetting the TPS & IAC first.

    Do you know how?
    no how should it be done.I don't have any add ons that would cause any problems.Air filter. ws6 air box nothing that was not on the car before they got it.
    Last edited by Street Fighter; 11-13-2016 at 09:05 AM.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Vicksburg. Ms.
    Posts
    433

    pewter
    99 Trans Am

    I don't know if it was on not,I took it to a dealer here and they said that the ecm had shorted out do to a alternator wire.They repaired the wire and I replaced the alternator. from the time I picked up my car it has not run right, it want idle with the wire to the Iac plugged in.I installed a new Iac but there is no difference.I have been running the car with it unplugged, but to do that I had to Idle it up with the throttle bolt on the side.

  6. #6
    Spaz is My Mentor SMWS6TA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Ugy Lower Corner of AL
    Posts
    10,509

    Navy Blue Metallic
    98 T/A w/a little mods...

    Resetting the IAC and TPS.

    TPS
    Disconnect the harness from the sensor, turn key on (no start) for 10 seconds, then turn off.
    Connect the harness again and repeat turn key on no start, then open the throttle blade to WOT and then back to close, turn off.
    Turn car all the way on.


    IAC
    Disconnect the harness from the sensor, turn key on (no start) for 10 seconds, then turn off.
    Connect the harness again and repeat turn key on no start, turn off.
    Turn car all the way on.

    I would do one sensor at a time, start with the TPS 1st.

    You may also need to pull the IAC sensor and while it is still connected see if it adjusts when you turn the car to the on position.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. idle issues... idle high. unplugged tps runs good?
    By okiels1 in forum Firebird / WS6
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-31-2016, 04:36 AM
  2. needed ecm do it need to be reprogramed to idle?
    By Street Fighter in forum General Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-21-2015, 03:13 PM
  3. How To Fix Idle Problems - Idle Time
    By Ed Blown Vert in forum Firebird / WS6
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-05-2012, 08:50 PM
  4. Question: Lt1 cam idle
    By Txfirebird1 in forum LT1
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-14-2011, 01:56 PM
  5. Help: intermittant rough idle, off idle hesitation
    By Matto4785 in forum General Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-21-2009, 06:12 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •