Results 1 to 14 of 14

Horsepower Gauge, ever seen one?

This is a discussion on Horsepower Gauge, ever seen one? within the General Help forums, part of the LSx Technical Help Section category; I know that they're part of the auxillary gauge package in the SSR, but does the aftermarket offer one that ...

  1. #1
    Heavy Set Thin Guy t/as&dds's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    MA
    Age
    40
    Posts
    165

    Quicksilver Metallic
    2005 Pontiac GTO

    Horsepower Gauge, ever seen one?

    I know that they're part of the auxillary gauge package in the SSR, but does the aftermarket offer one that anybody's aware of? Also, how do they work?

  2. #2
    LS1 Pimpin made easy
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    GA
    Age
    29
    Posts
    62

    silver
    1998 trans am

    The only thing I have seen like that is a G-tech pro SS. It tells horsepower, torque, 1/4 times,1/8 times, and lots more information. They run anywhere from $150 to $200.

  3. #3
    Senior Member 02z28ls1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    near St. Louis
    Posts
    1,205

    navy blue
    2002 Z-28 Camaro M6

    I've got the first version of the G-tech. It works great as long as you have some where to run the snot outa your car that is level and straight. It's harder than you think to find someplace like that that will allow you to run your car that hard and mess with the buttons and read the readout. Except the dragstrip, then you'll get a timeslip anyway so it's not as useful. Still it's a cool thing to have.

  4. #4
    Heavy Set Thin Guy t/as&dds's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    MA
    Age
    40
    Posts
    165

    Quicksilver Metallic
    2005 Pontiac GTO

    Yep, I picked up one of the GTechs last year when some dude on Ebay was having a sale on em. You're right, it is hard to find somewhere to open it up. I was just curious if there was any aftermarket offerings that you could hard wire and have at all times. I haven't been close enough to an SSR that I could see what the gauge looks like nevermind find out if we could somehow use it on our rides. Oh well, the search continues. Thanx...

  5. #5
    Member jmhvenom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Age
    31
    Posts
    821

    Silver
    2002 Z28

    dont see much use for a horsepower gauge anyway, havent seen any like you are asking for. Would doulbt the accuracy anyway.

  6. #6
    Jesus died to save you! Killer_bluebird's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    North Olmsted, OH
    Age
    41
    Posts
    508

    Navy Blue Metallic
    2000 Camaro Z28

    Buy a Bugatti Veryon. They have one it goes from 1 to 1000hp.
    2000 NBM Camaro Z28
    Mods:
    SLP Lid & K&N, AHR Headers + 3" catted Y and Mangaflow, !EGR, !AIR, BMR CM STB, ST Front 35mm and Hellwig Adj. Rear 22mm Swaybar, Adj. Rod/Rod PHB, Koni SA's, Ground Control Springs & Adj. Ride height, and HPTuners.

  7. #7
    Senior Member ss~zoso~ss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    )
    Posts
    9,128

    SS: NBM, tan top
    1998-SS, 2010 Jetta TDI

    how accurate are they , and how the F@#K do they work?

  8. #8
    quicky06
    Guest
    you can di it digitally with a computer. just imput your rpm into your dyno chart and out come the hoursepower and that rpm

  9. #9
    Got Rice? Liquifire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    central wisconsin
    Age
    37
    Posts
    702
    yeah..............that might work stock but not if any mods are done.

  10. #10
    Senior Member 02z28ls1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    near St. Louis
    Posts
    1,205

    navy blue
    2002 Z-28 Camaro M6

    The G-Tech has an explanation of how it works in the instructions, I'm sure the SSR gauge works off the same principal.

  11. #11
    quicky06
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by Liquifire
    yeah..............that might work stock but not if any mods are done.

    you would just have to give it a new graph file to work off of

  12. #12
    Got Rice? Liquifire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    central wisconsin
    Age
    37
    Posts
    702
    Quote Originally Posted by quicky06
    you would just have to give it a new graph file to work off of
    It is possible but it would be a pain in the butt to change the graph every time an add on or other modification is made.............

  13. #13
    Jesus died to save you! Killer_bluebird's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    North Olmsted, OH
    Age
    41
    Posts
    508

    Navy Blue Metallic
    2000 Camaro Z28

    You get the Gauge version of the GTech by Autometer:
    http://www.autometer.com/cat_gaugede...id=3293&sid=11

    Sorry didn't post it sooner I couldn't remember who made it until I looked it up. But this should be more accurate than the gauge in the SSR as it internal Gyros instead of the preset rpm formulas.

  14. #14
    Veteran Hi-Po's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    10,461

    Black
    1999 TA WS.6

    hmmm interesting

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •