Results 1 to 11 of 11

ECU reset

This is a discussion on ECU reset within the General Help forums, part of the LSx Technical Help Section category; simple question that i can not find the answer to.... whats the best way to reset the ECU.... cars gas ...

  1. #1
    MANWHORE TEAM suede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Your Mom's Bedroom
    Posts
    4,548

    Negro
    2000 Trans Am WS.6

    ECU reset

    simple question that i can not find the answer to....

    whats the best way to reset the ECU....



    cars gas milage has went to shit, found out the trans shop put a o2 wire over a header and melted through that so it runs wicked rich and killed the o2s so i got a new harnes and o2s to go in here shortly, and figured itd pry be best to just reset the ecu while i was at it... I believe the easiest way is to unhook the battery for awhile, but i also remember something about pulling a fuse and a sequence that went with it all

  2. #2
    ʢ ൧ ൨ ൩ ൪ ൫ ൬ ൭ ൮Ր Ց Ւ Փ Smittro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Pittsburgh
    Posts
    9,965

    White
    2008 Hummer H3

    Sup Wade! I've always just disconnected my batt then a full warm up idle. Maybe someone will chime in on the fuses.. Subscribed...
    :\Users\Steven\Pictures\d6ftg5nh.gif


    Suggestion: If you are particularly irritated by another member's posting habits and are constantly fighting the urge to flame them, you can click on that person's profile, and select "Add to ignore list." This will make that person's posts invisible to you.

  3. #3
    Moderator Cutlass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    6,998

    1999 Formula WS6 M6-sold
    2001 Silverado Z71

    You can reset the fuel trims with a scan tool or HPtuners.

  4. #4
    ʢ ൧ ൨ ൩ ൪ ൫ ൬ ൭ ൮Ր Ց Ւ Փ Smittro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Pittsburgh
    Posts
    9,965

    White
    2008 Hummer H3

    Question

    Quote Originally Posted by Cutlass View Post
    You can reset the fuel trims with a scan tool or HPtuners.
    Will idle relearn not work?

  5. #5
    MANWHORE TEAM suede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Your Mom's Bedroom
    Posts
    4,548

    Negro
    2000 Trans Am WS.6

    Quote Originally Posted by Smittro View Post
    Will idle relearn not work?
    this....


    i figured this would sorta reset most all that jazz

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    pajeff02's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Mansfield, PA
    Posts
    21,576

    Black & Blue
    '02 WS.6 / '07 Suburban

    I had to re-set my LTFT's manually with HP Tuners.

  7. #7
    Moderator 98TransAmWs-6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Fairfax, VA
    Posts
    3,596

    Black/ Silver
    98 TA WS6/ 01 C5 Corvette

    I believe you can pull the PCM and BAT fuses for 5 minutes and it resets the ecu. I did it this way when I was cleaning my MAF and I forgot to plug it back in before I started my car again.

  8. #8
    ʢ ൧ ൨ ൩ ൪ ൫ ൬ ൭ ൮Ր Ց Ւ Փ Smittro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Pittsburgh
    Posts
    9,965

    White
    2008 Hummer H3

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by suede View Post
    this....


    i figured this would sorta reset most all that jazz
    Same here.. Tho I'm a v6 I'm still obdII.. This is honestly the first time I've heard about needing a scanner or tuner software after (I have 2 front 02's too) changing front 02's.

  9. #9
    ʢ ൧ ൨ ൩ ൪ ൫ ൬ ൭ ൮Ր Ց Ւ Փ Smittro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Pittsburgh
    Posts
    9,965

    White
    2008 Hummer H3

    Quote Originally Posted by 98TransAmWs-6 View Post
    I believe you can pull the PCM and BAT fuses for 5 minutes and it resets the ecu.
    I did it this way when I was cleaning my MAF and I forgot to plug it back in before I started my car again.
    Except for the fuses part (new to me), I've just discon the batt few times myself..

    I fired it up once and left a couple things unpluged.. Ran like D*CK!

    After scratching my head for a minute I shut it down and looked it over..

    Pluged in the sensors and was back in business..

    However the ECM had logged the mistakes and I then had the codes cleared.

    For the rear 02. I just let it reset on it's own which it will do after so many startup and shut down's..
    Last edited by Smittro; 10-13-2010 at 05:39 AM.

  10. #10
    MANWHORE TEAM suede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Your Mom's Bedroom
    Posts
    4,548

    Negro
    2000 Trans Am WS.6

    well i was really hoping not to screw up the new o2s but i guess, ill give the pcm fuse and batery trick a try and see where it gets me

  11. #11
    Auto Painter RyanJM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Age
    41
    Posts
    2,002

    White
    1998 Trans Am

    I have always just disconnected the vary for a few min then let it warm up and go put 50 miles on it and it should relearn everything, has worked on all my other cars and my TA when I had to replace the maf.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Tip Mileage Reset?
    By BashamWS6 in forum General Help
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 07-16-2014, 07:57 AM
  2. Do I need t reset computer?
    By FISH 99 WS6 in forum General Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-14-2010, 09:21 AM
  3. PCM Reset HELP!
    By flipsutter in forum Computer & Tuning
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-24-2008, 09:44 PM
  4. Reset My Car PCM
    By StoreKeeper99Z28 in forum Computer & Tuning
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-21-2008, 07:50 AM
  5. air bag reset
    By nitroussharks in forum General Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-07-2007, 06:46 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •