Results 1 to 16 of 16

Where to connect remote wire on amp???

This is a discussion on Where to connect remote wire on amp??? within the Stereo and Electronics forums, part of the General Help category; Right now, I've got 2 10's with an audiobahn amp. The remote wire is just connected to a switch by ...

  1. #1
    Junior Member watson023's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Dallas
    Age
    31
    Posts
    63

    Pewter
    '02 WS6

    Where to connect remote wire on amp???

    Right now, I've got 2 10's with an audiobahn amp. The remote wire is just connected to a switch by the tcs. I'm tired of having to flip the switch off and on all the time, and also, if I forget to turn it off, it'll eat my battery. How can I hook up the remote wire to turn on and off with the radio (or even just when I turn my car on and off)??? I was hoping for something pretty simple since I'll be doing it myself. Any help would be really appreciated. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Chicagoland/Champaign
    Posts
    389

    Red
    '97 Z28 M6

    If you have an aftermarket HU, there should be a remote turn on from the harness (usually blue).

    If you have the factory HU, look for the power antenna wire (pink), and use that -- it will turn on and off with the HU.

  3. #3
    down with the lot lizards blackhawk01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Pensacola
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,565

    Red
    2001 Camaro SS A4

    And if you dont have that (which you more than likely will), run it to the NEGATIVE side of the Accessory fuse in your fusebox.

    To do this, pull out the ACC fuse, then take a mulitmeter and ground it out to the chassis somewhere, then touch the positive test lead to each side of where the fuse went(where the fuse poles went) and turn the car on to see if there is voltage, if you find the side where there is NOT voltage, then your in good shape, What I did was wrap the wire around the fuse pole that plugs into the negative side...hadn't had a problem since .

  4. #4
    Junior Member watson023's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Dallas
    Age
    31
    Posts
    63

    Pewter
    '02 WS6

    Quote Originally Posted by brodband View Post
    And if you dont have that (which you more than likely will), run it to the NEGATIVE side of the Accessory fuse in your fusebox.

    To do this, pull out the ACC fuse, then take a mulitmeter and ground it out to the chassis somewhere, then touch the positive test lead to each side of where the fuse went(where the fuse poles went) and turn the car on to see if there is voltage, if you find the side where there is NOT voltage, then your in good shape, What I did was wrap the wire around the fuse pole that plugs into the negative side...hadn't had a problem since .
    I don't even know what a multimeter is. Can I do without? Also, you mean you wound it around the actual fuse, then put the fuse back in?

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Chicagoland/Champaign
    Posts
    389

    Red
    '97 Z28 M6

    Quote Originally Posted by watson023 View Post
    I don't even know what a multimeter is. Can I do without? Also, you mean you wound it around the actual fuse, then put the fuse back in?
    I would refer to my post first; then follow his instructions. The only reason you would need to do that is if you have a really cheap aftermark HU without remote turn on signals. Let us know what HU model (if aftermarket) you have, if you have the stock Delco/Monsoon HU -- then you are automatically fine.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Too Fast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Age
    54
    Posts
    5,170

    Black
    2000 WS6 6spd Hooker LT

    I put my signal wire for my amp for my 2 10" subs on the 1 amp fuse for the RAP fuse. You can get a thing that slips on the back of the fuse spade as you install the fuse and it gives you a terminal to attach the female spade terminal to. That way whenever I have RAP then my amp is powered also. Any auto parts place should have this.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Chicagoland/Champaign
    Posts
    389

    Red
    '97 Z28 M6

    Quote Originally Posted by Too Fast View Post
    That way whenever I have RAP then my amp is powered also.
    Remote wires (pink factory, blue aftermarket) will do that anyway since the radio is RAP controlled....cleaner install, and more straightforward.

  8. #8
    down with the lot lizards blackhawk01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Pensacola
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,565

    Red
    2001 Camaro SS A4

    Quote Originally Posted by fredmr85 View Post
    I would refer to my post first; then follow his instructions. The only reason you would need to do that is if you have a really cheap aftermark HU without remote turn on signals. Let us know what HU model (if aftermarket) you have, if you have the stock Delco/Monsoon HU -- then you are automatically fine.
    Ditto on that

  9. #9
    Junior Member watson023's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Dallas
    Age
    31
    Posts
    63

    Pewter
    '02 WS6

    I've still got the factory head unit in, so I'll check it out when I get the chance. I appreciate your help. Thanks.

  10. #10
    Senior Member Too Fast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Age
    54
    Posts
    5,170

    Black
    2000 WS6 6spd Hooker LT

    Quote Originally Posted by fredmr85 View Post
    Remote wires (pink factory, blue aftermarket) will do that anyway since the radio is RAP controlled....cleaner install, and more straightforward.
    So, do you need to remove the factory HU to access the pink wire? Or do you get the pink wire back near the antenna? I ran my remote wire along my B+ until they separated near the fuse box. Maybe I could've accessed the remote at the antenna on the right quarter panel area!

  11. #11
    Member slade8200's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NH
    Posts
    110

    Black
    02 SS #8850

    Anyone know if Camaros have the antenna wire already run in the back near the amp?

  12. #12
    Senior Member Too Fast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Age
    54
    Posts
    5,170

    Black
    2000 WS6 6spd Hooker LT

    IDK for sure. Possible tho, since the cars are twins. It would make sense from a wiring perspective for GM.

  13. #13
    Member slade8200's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NH
    Posts
    110

    Black
    02 SS #8850

    I didn't see it back there... I'll run a wire from the radio if I need to to get this turn-on signal.

    How do you guys usually turn your aftermarket amps on?

  14. #14
    Senior Member Too Fast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis
    Age
    54
    Posts
    5,170

    Black
    2000 WS6 6spd Hooker LT

    I hooked up mine as explained above. Using a DVOM or test light, find a fuse that only has power on accessory and ignition on. Not a fuse that has power at all times.

  15. #15
    Member bhunter0830's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Fishers (Indianapols), IN
    Posts
    475
    On the hunt

    Remote wire on the back of the HU. You want it to only come on with switched power or you will come out to a dead battery. You also want to make sure it's putting out enough voltage to actually run the amp. The switched wire is typically blue. I suggest a wire tap or solder. Do not use the switched power to the amp located in the rear of the car. That does not have enough voltage to run and amp. The moment you put a decent amount of power to it, it will shut the amp down. Don't make the same mistake I did.

  16. #16
    Member bhunter0830's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Fishers (Indianapols), IN
    Posts
    475
    On the hunt

    The switched power is typically the yellow wire on aftermarket HU's. Don't use the orange, your turn signals will stay on.


LinkBacks (?)

  1. 05-11-2013, 07:27 AM

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Can not connect to VCM
    By blackcar in forum Computer & Tuning
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 09-26-2012, 06:55 AM
  2. big 3 ? where to connect to Alt.
    By qwik219d9 in forum Stereo and Electronics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-21-2009, 10:04 PM
  3. remote wire color (stock amp)
    By MnLS1 in forum Stereo and Electronics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-03-2008, 12:16 PM
  4. Not beging able to connect.
    By 95Fyrebyrd in forum Computers / Gaming
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-28-2008, 09:34 PM
  5. How would i hook up a second amp to the battery and the "remote wire"?
    By Mike Hawk in forum Stereo and Electronics
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-15-2005, 06:04 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •