Results 1 to 2 of 2

LS1 vs C3 tach

This is a discussion on LS1 vs C3 tach within the Stereo and Electronics forums, part of the General Help category; I have just installed an LS1 in my 1980 Vette. I'm using the stock 80 model tach wired to the ...

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    2

    Red
    1980 Corvette

    LS1 vs C3 tach

    I have just installed an LS1 in my 1980 Vette. I'm using the stock 80 model tach wired to the Computer that came with the LS1. It registers 50% of what it should. Was anyone had this issue, did you use an aftermarket tach interface to resolve the issue? If so what manufacture interface has been successful? Any other info on this would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Senior Member bigrondownhiller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Orange County, NY
    Age
    42
    Posts
    2,674

    Black
    1996 Camaro Z28 vert

    I am pretty sure you need an interface to make it work correctly. I think autometer makes one. Have you tried to wire it to a coil wire?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. no tach
    By CHRISFORMULA in forum General Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-25-2010, 10:05 AM
  2. Tach Problem !!!!
    By camarostripes96 in forum General Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-24-2008, 09:44 AM
  3. Question: 98' tach signal.
    By yellowv in forum Computer & Tuning
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-23-2008, 01:20 PM
  4. Recalibrating Tach
    By sfletch2000 in forum General Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-19-2007, 11:36 AM
  5. tach
    By guy in forum Firebird / WS6
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-28-2006, 10:41 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •