Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 28 of 28

How much wire ?

This is a discussion on How much wire ? within the Stereo and Electronics forums, part of the General Help category; Originally Posted by Willfully Armed If he plans running 100 watts or less, 8 will cut it. I always run ...

  1. #21
    Senior Member JaycenK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Holiday,FL
    Age
    40
    Posts
    1,378

    Green
    1997 Camaro Z-28

    Quote Originally Posted by Willfully Armed View Post
    If he plans running 100 watts or less, 8 will cut it.

    I always run 4 as a minimum. And my sub leads are 8 guage.

    And, just because your amp says 600 watts(or whatever) does not mean it could ever push that much.

    Voltage X amps = watts

    So say your amp says 600 watts, and it has a 25 amp fuse.. At 14.4 volts, the most it could ever produce is 360 watts.

    Like my amp specs are 800x1@1ohm. It has 3-30amp fuses. So it actually could be capable of a 1300 watt peak. Very few amps are efficient enough to come close to their potential though.
    You should NEVER actually gage your calculation on the higher voltage because the AMPS you draw actually go down with higher voltage and UP with lower voltage. If you size you wire based on that you have left room for failure. Wire should always be based on amps and voltage. watts / volts = amps. If you use this with both 12 and 14.4 you will see that the amps increase because of the lower voltage. All calculations should be done with the minimum voltage. If you take a true 600 watt amp and calculate out the amount of amps you are going to draw at 12 volts you have up to 50 amps. If you do the same at 14.4 volts you end up with 41.66. As you can see it is a big difference.

  2. #22
    Member stew215's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Levittown, PA
    Age
    26
    Posts
    223

    Black
    1999 trans am

    were is the best place to run the wire through the firewall ?

  3. #23
    Electrical Engineer KMdef9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    North of the Motorcity
    Posts
    2,611

    Custom Swirly Black
    2001 WS6 M6

    There's a rubber gromet where the rest of the electrical passes through the firewall. Simply retrace that path, pull something thinner, but strong, though it first, like a higher gauge wire or speaker wire. I have used long thin screwdrivers with the speaker wire taped to the end, to guide it through. Once you get that through, tape the shit ot of it to the amp wire and pull it through. Double check that your wire is NOT touching bare metal when passing through the firewall. It was strip the insulation eventually!

  4. #24
    Member stew215's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Levittown, PA
    Age
    26
    Posts
    223

    Black
    1999 trans am

    is that the bundle of wires running through the drivers side right around the steering wheel? That is the only whole i have seen so far and it was all electrical taped so i didnt want to go ripping it apart if that would not be the spot..

  5. #25
    Member stew215's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Levittown, PA
    Age
    26
    Posts
    223

    Black
    1999 trans am

    This is the spot i was talking about ?????


  6. #26
    Electrical Engineer KMdef9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    North of the Motorcity
    Posts
    2,611

    Custom Swirly Black
    2001 WS6 M6

    That looks like it shold be it. You should be able to see it coming through the interior as well.

  7. #27
    Electrical Engineer KMdef9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    North of the Motorcity
    Posts
    2,611

    Custom Swirly Black
    2001 WS6 M6

    Oh and it's never a problem to peel back some electrical tape, I would tr and retape it if you once your done, espcially if wires are exposed.

  8. #28
    Senior Member bigrondownhiller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Orange County, NY
    Age
    42
    Posts
    2,674

    Black
    1996 Camaro Z28 vert

    If you pull out your computer you can fit it through the grommet going into the cabin.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Wire Mod
    By kenro23 in forum General Help
    Replies: 61
    Last Post: 05-01-2012, 06:25 AM
  2. vss wire
    By scubamark3995 in forum Automatic Transmission
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 11-24-2010, 04:06 AM
  3. fly by wire
    By NEXSTAR7 in forum External Engine
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-27-2009, 03:56 PM
  4. I-wire mod
    By CamaroFan71 in forum General Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-19-2008, 10:06 PM
  5. wire mod
    By nastyz1 in forum Appearance Section
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-27-2006, 05:40 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •