Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 28

How much wire ?

This is a discussion on How much wire ? within the Stereo and Electronics forums, part of the General Help category; I was wondering how long of a wire i would need to run to my amp..... its going to be ...

  1. #1
    Member stew215's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Levittown, PA
    Age
    26
    Posts
    223

    Black
    1999 trans am

    How much wire ?

    I was wondering how long of a wire i would need to run to my amp..... its going to be in the trunk.

    how long do you guys think it needs to be to run it through all the panels and under carpet ?


    -thanks, chris
    Last edited by stew215; 01-06-2010 at 07:57 PM.

  2. #2
    Impounded
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    LS1.com
    Age
    29
    Posts
    58

    '00 Z28 M6 NBM
    I piss excellence.

    Quote Originally Posted by stew215 View Post
    I was wondering how long of a wire i would need to run to my amp..... its going to be in the trunk.

    how long do you guys think it needs to be to run it through all the panels and under carpet ?


    -thanks, chris
    Alot more than you think, atleast 25 ft to ensure you have enough left over for the ground as well.

  3. #3
    Member stew215's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Levittown, PA
    Age
    26
    Posts
    223

    Black
    1999 trans am

    thats about what i was thinking..... and i am going to run a ground all the way up to the battery that way i cannot have a poor ground connection

  4. #4
    Impounded
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    LS1.com
    Age
    29
    Posts
    58

    '00 Z28 M6 NBM
    I piss excellence.

    Quote Originally Posted by stew215 View Post
    thats about what i was thinking..... and i am going to run a ground all the way up to the battery that way i cannot have a poor ground connection
    DO NOT DO THAT. The ground needs to be as close to the amp as possible....no more than 2ft.

    Find a spot of metal close to the amp, use a dremel or similar tool & grind off the paint then secure the ground to that.

  5. #5
    Member stew215's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Levittown, PA
    Age
    26
    Posts
    223

    Black
    1999 trans am

    oooooo i thought it was better to have a ground straight to the battery .... thanks for the info and the save !

  6. #6
    Impounded
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    LS1.com
    Age
    29
    Posts
    58

    '00 Z28 M6 NBM
    I piss excellence.

    no problem....just get the right gauge wire, make sure all your wires connections are secure & your good to go.

  7. #7
    Moderator 35th-ANV-SS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Wherever life takes me
    Posts
    12,465

    Red
    02 35th LE Camaro SS

    Quote Originally Posted by koda.Z28 View Post
    DO NOT DO THAT. The ground needs to be as close to the amp as possible....no more than 2ft.

    Find a spot of metal close to the amp, use a dremel or similar tool & grind off the paint then secure the ground to that.
    Phew......close call

    What size amp are you running? Do you have what wire gage size you need figured out?

  8. #8
    Impounded
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    LS1.com
    Age
    29
    Posts
    58

    '00 Z28 M6 NBM
    I piss excellence.

    Quote Originally Posted by 35th-ANV-SS View Post
    Phew......close call

    What size amp are you running? Do you have what wire gage size you need figured out?
    that's what I'm wondering...hopefully he gets ATLEAST 8 gauge....if he is running 1 amp it may be small enough he doesnt need 4 gauge.

  9. #9
    long and strong Willfully Armed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Olathe, KS
    Posts
    366

    Black
    01 WS6 (stock)

    If he plans running 100 watts or less, 8 will cut it.

    I always run 4 as a minimum. And my sub leads are 8 guage.

    And, just because your amp says 600 watts(or whatever) does not mean it could ever push that much.

    Voltage X amps = watts

    So say your amp says 600 watts, and it has a 25 amp fuse.. At 14.4 volts, the most it could ever produce is 360 watts.

    Like my amp specs are 800x1@1ohm. It has 3-30amp fuses. So it actually could be capable of a 1300 watt peak. Very few amps are efficient enough to come close to their potential though.

  10. #10
    Member stew215's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Levittown, PA
    Age
    26
    Posts
    223

    Black
    1999 trans am

    i have a 330 watt 2 channel alpine amp and 4 gauge wire
    Last edited by stew215; 01-06-2010 at 10:48 PM.

  11. #11
    Member stew215's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Levittown, PA
    Age
    26
    Posts
    223

    Black
    1999 trans am

    also i have an active crossover, will i need to run another power line or can i just run it off the same power wire as my amp?

    thanks for the help guys.... i guess i need to learn a little more before i go blowing my stuff up

    the sad part is i went to school for electronics and i never learned anything about car audio

  12. #12
    Impounded
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    LS1.com
    Age
    29
    Posts
    58

    '00 Z28 M6 NBM
    I piss excellence.

    Quote Originally Posted by Willfully Armed View Post
    If he plans running 100 watts or less, 8 will cut it.

    I always run 4 as a minimum. And my sub leads are 8 guage.

    And, just because your amp says 600 watts(or whatever) does not mean it could ever push that much.

    Voltage X amps = watts

    So say your amp says 600 watts, and it has a 25 amp fuse.. At 14.4 volts, the most it could ever produce is 360 watts.

    Like my amp specs are 800x1@1ohm. It has 3-30amp fuses. So it actually could be capable of a 1300 watt peak. Very few amps are efficient enough to come close to their potential though.
    true.

    a JL Audio 500/1 amp is 500 watts....

    a Sony 1800 watt amp is prolly around 3-400 watts

  13. #13
    Impounded
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    LS1.com
    Age
    29
    Posts
    58

    '00 Z28 M6 NBM
    I piss excellence.

    Quote Originally Posted by stew215 View Post
    also i have an active crossover, will i need to run another power line or can i just run it off the same power wire as my amp?

    thanks for the help guys.... i guess i need to learn a little more before i go blowing my stuff up

    the sad part is i went to school for electronics and i never learned anything about car audio
    yes....usually crossovers have your RCA inputs & 3 wires...power, ground, signal....easiest way would be....

    ... signal can be inserted in the amp remote wire terminal w/ the remote turn on lead from your head unit, the power can be ran in the battery amp terminal & u can ground it where the amp is or anywhere else u find bare metal.
    Last edited by koda.Z28; 01-06-2010 at 11:52 PM.

  14. #14
    Member stew215's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Levittown, PA
    Age
    26
    Posts
    223

    Black
    1999 trans am

    thats what i though ... thanks

  15. #15
    Member stew215's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Levittown, PA
    Age
    26
    Posts
    223

    Black
    1999 trans am

    last question ... has anyone used this sub box/company before?

    http://www.hifisoundconnection.com/S...id/0/SFV/30046

  16. #16
    Impounded
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    LS1.com
    Age
    29
    Posts
    58

    '00 Z28 M6 NBM
    I piss excellence.

    Quote Originally Posted by stew215 View Post
    last question ... has anyone used this sub box/company before?

    http://www.hifisoundconnection.com/S...id/0/SFV/30046
    I haven't...but I would bet that's a lot cheaper than a audio shop will charge you.

    if u decide to get it i would recommend getting a small container of resin to brush over the seams as it doesnt look like that box is sealed off.

  17. #17
    Moderator 35th-ANV-SS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Wherever life takes me
    Posts
    12,465

    Red
    02 35th LE Camaro SS

    Also, if possible, ground to the same point. It will alleviate the possibility of a ground loop.

  18. #18
    Electrical Engineer KMdef9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    North of the Motorcity
    Posts
    2,611

    Custom Swirly Black
    2001 WS6 M6

    Quote Originally Posted by 35th-ANV-SS View Post
    Also, if possible, ground to the same point. It will alleviate the possibility of a ground loop.
    Did you mean different points? I would ground (common) all components seperatley. That helps against a ground loop, especially in higher power systems, this partially why you don't bother running it all the way back to the battery. Also quickens troubelshooting and makes hooking things up easier because you can ground things in a shorter distance.

    I have seen some people who have done this and after hooking too many things up to one point, the ground no longer worked for the addition of another component.

  19. #19
    Impounded
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    LS1.com
    Age
    29
    Posts
    58

    '00 Z28 M6 NBM
    I piss excellence.

    Quote Originally Posted by KMdef9 View Post
    Did you mean different points? I would ground (common) all components seperatley. That helps against a ground loop, especially in higher power systems, this partially why you don't bother running it all the way back to the battery. Also quickens troubelshooting and makes hooking things up easier because you can ground things in a shorter distance.

    I have seen some people who have done this and after hooking too many things up to one point, the ground no longer worked for the addition of another component.
    beat me to it

  20. #20
    Moderator 35th-ANV-SS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Wherever life takes me
    Posts
    12,465

    Red
    02 35th LE Camaro SS

    Quote Originally Posted by KMdef9 View Post
    Did you mean different points? I would ground (common) all components seperatley. That helps against a ground loop, especially in higher power systems, this partially why you don't bother running it all the way back to the battery. Also quickens troubelshooting and makes hooking things up easier because you can ground things in a shorter distance.

    I have seen some people who have done this and after hooking too many things up to one point, the ground no longer worked for the addition of another component.
    Yes I did. Thank you for correcting me

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Wire Mod
    By kenro23 in forum General Help
    Replies: 61
    Last Post: 05-01-2012, 06:25 AM
  2. vss wire
    By scubamark3995 in forum Automatic Transmission
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 11-24-2010, 04:06 AM
  3. fly by wire
    By NEXSTAR7 in forum External Engine
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-27-2009, 03:56 PM
  4. I-wire mod
    By CamaroFan71 in forum General Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-19-2008, 10:06 PM
  5. wire mod
    By nastyz1 in forum Appearance Section
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-27-2006, 05:40 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •