Results 1 to 5 of 5

if i switch guage cluster will miliage be changed ??

This is a discussion on if i switch guage cluster will miliage be changed ?? within the GTO forums, part of the Vehicle Specific category; see my friend asked this casue he has a lease w a lot of mile not that i support him ...

  1. #1
    Senior Member greatwhiteZ28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    d
    Age
    33
    Posts
    3,675

    white
    2002 z28

    if i switch guage cluster will miliage be changed ??

    see my friend asked this casue he has a lease w a lot of mile not that i support him but he s my friend. will a new cluster register the replaced the orig miles. plus instructions on removal of cluster and dash please

  2. #2
    Need Sand ??? Naf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Sandbox, Kuwait
    Age
    38
    Posts
    247

    Black
    06 Chevy Caprice HT (RIP)

    Bad news buddy, if you change out the cluster you will get the milage that it accumulated. There are companies that program your milage for a small fee, and it is basically plug and play...

    Also make sure you get the right version for your vehicle...It is printed on the rear of the cluster...

    I hope i have been helpful enough to assist you, please feel free to ask any questions...

  3. #3
    Junior Member tdeath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    U.A.E
    Posts
    38

    BLACK
    chevy caprice 2001

    hmm well my friend got lumina ss he change the cluster the the milage changed..he didnt change anything..he jus changed the cluster (took it from another used lumina) so after he changed the cluster..it showed the milage of the other used car..not his car..
    but if ur goin to buy a new cluster then i guess it will show ur current milage

  4. #4
    Nitrous Tuner LS2Tuner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    WestCoast AZ-CALI
    Posts
    4,763

    Silver
    05 Goat SMASHED

    I have seen MANY late model GM's changed and the milage changes with the cluster.
    Most GM's have a ECU for the cluster inside the unit.
    GTO's change with the clusters from what I've been told.
    This is all here say though........
    Don't be afraid of the bottle!!! Be afraid of your tune!!!

  5. #5
    like I give a FUCK
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    east county
    Posts
    802

    05 gto
    stock n paid for

    mileage goes with cluster.period

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. 3 pod guage cluster
    By Young11b in forum Parts Wanted / Trade
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-23-2011, 03:28 PM
  2. t-tops, wheels, guage cluster, ect
    By RS_SS69 in forum Parts For Sale / Trade
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-07-2009, 07:17 PM
  3. guage cluster removal
    By adam0321 in forum Firebird / WS6
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-14-2008, 06:33 PM
  4. ls1 guage cluster for 95 formula
    By tnnt in forum LT1
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-09-2008, 05:50 AM
  5. WTB ASAP: Guage cluster for 00 TA
    By WS6 TransAm Girl in forum Parts Wanted / Trade
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-23-2007, 05:21 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •