Results 1 to 7 of 7

Problem w/Daytime Running Lights

This is a discussion on Problem w/Daytime Running Lights within the Firebird / WS6 forums, part of the Vehicle Specific category; Hey All, Recently bought a '98 WS6 T/A. The driver side daytime running light didn't work so I went to ...

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Dunedin, FL
    Posts
    35

    Black
    1998 Trans Am WS6

    Problem w/Daytime Running Lights

    Hey All,
    Recently bought a '98 WS6 T/A. The driver side daytime running light didn't work so I went to autozone and got new bulbs. The guy at the counter said I needed bulb #3357/3457ALL (Sylvania) so thats what I bought. I come home and take the original bulb out, and it has a different # on it. (#3057AK) I put the new bulb in and it doesn't work when the daytime running lights are suppossed to come on, but it does work when I turn on the parking lights. I thought maybe it was just the wrong bulb, so I took the bulb out of the passenger side that was working, and put it in the driver side, and still the same thing. I checked autozone's website and under parking light bulb for a 98 TA it has part #3457AST and for turn signal its #3357/3457ALL, which is the one I bought. Are these interchangeable? Any ideas what else it could be? Thanks!

  2. #2
    Detailing + Design third_shift|studios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Age
    36
    Posts
    21,719

    My life is a
    Ben Stiller movie.

    appearantly they are interchangeable but don't work properlly-return them for the correct bulb

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    49

    White
    1998 TA

    I just went through this with my car. First off, check your owners manual for the proper bulb for your car. Mine is a '98 as well and as I recall the correct bulb is a 3157NA(I think the NA is for natural amber). My sylvania package had on it 3157/3457NA.....So I'm guessing 3457 is basically the same thing.


    What does the condition of the socket look like? If the bulb has been blowing due to water it's possible that the socket is corroded or damaged. Autozone sells the socket for $7.99 if yours is bad.
    Last edited by Starion; 07-11-2007 at 08:28 PM.

  4. #4
    Member Transam388's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Cypress, TX
    Age
    48
    Posts
    230

    White
    98 Trans AM

    As per the last comment, I would make sure to clean the socket well. I ran into the same issue and it was socket related.
    98 T/A: HPE 5.3 Heads, 238/242 113 cam, Kooks 1 7/8 stepped LT headers, Custom Y pipe, Cut out, Borla, NW 90MM TB, FAST 90MM Intake, TB Bypass, Under Drive Power steering and Crank, 150 Dry NOS, Yella Terra rockers, 3400 TC, HPE tuning,

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Dunedin, FL
    Posts
    35

    Black
    1998 Trans Am WS6

    Thanks for the responses. As far as it being a bad socket or not, would the light work at all if it was a bad scoket? As I mentioned in my first post, the light does work when the parking lights are turned on, just not when it should be on the daytime running lights only. Thanks for the clarification!

  6. #6
    Member Transam388's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Cypress, TX
    Age
    48
    Posts
    230

    White
    98 Trans AM

    It did exactly the same thing in mine where it worked when the headlights where on but not when they were off or vice versa. The fix for me was to clean the socket. Seems like it should be all or nothing but was not the case. The Firebird seems to collect water in the turn signal housing causing them to corrode / rust.

  7. #7
    LS1 Advisor SLP_WS6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Norman, OK
    Age
    40
    Posts
    25

    2000 Silver WS6 M6
    2002 Black Tahoe

    make sure the 2 thin wire connectors are in the right spot on the socket side of the bulb. if you've been putting it in and taking it out, there's a chance it may be misaligned. also, try putting the bulb in by flipping it around 180 degrees. That happened to me and i just put the bulb in the other way and it worked. just an idea

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. LED Daytime Running Lights???
    By scStormChaser in forum Appearance Section
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 05-22-2015, 08:58 AM
  2. Question: how to disable the daytime running lights ?
    By Speedy_Gonzales in forum General Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-08-2008, 09:42 AM
  3. Daytime running/ turn signal light color problem?
    By draggo in forum Firebird / WS6
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 08-26-2008, 03:25 PM
  4. The daytime running light
    By ledesma54 in forum GTO
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-12-2008, 02:24 AM
  5. Problem with orange running lights
    By blk_jaws in forum Stereo and Electronics
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-14-2005, 05:33 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •